Outstanding Graduate Awards

Each year, the Alumni Association recognizes graduating students from each of the University's colleges and schools. These awards are presented during each of the College/School award programs or during the hooding ceremonies. Individuals shall be selected for this recognition based on outstanding campus leadership and involvement, community service, academic achievement, and/or service to the University.

Nominations & Selection Process

  • Awardees from the College of Arts and Sciences are nominated by faculty and staff members. Download the nomination form (pdf)
  • Nominations for the College of Arts and Sciences nominees shall be reviewed by the Awards and Scholarship Committee of the Alumni Council
  • Recipients from the College of Optometry, College of Education and the College of Health Professions are selected by the academic dean or program director

Past Recipients

College of Arts & Sciences

  • Kim Poppleton '01
  • Kristi Lopez '02
  • Ryanne Pilgeram '03
  • Paige Tredinnick '04
  • Victoria May Eaton '05
  • Steven J. Flavin '06
  • Kathryn E. Faulk '07
  • Caitlin Andersen '08
  • Lindsey Costley '09
  • Jessica Kosinski '10
  • Casey Yamashita '11
  • Emma Jacobson '12
  • Brandon Eddy '13

College of Education

  • John Andrew Loeb, MAT '01
  • Wendy Mudd, MAT '01
  • Jenny Guffin, MAT '01

College of Optometry

  • Britt Gustafson, OD '01
  • Gabriella Torano, OD '02
  • Sandy Johal, OD '03
  • Michael Lee Johnson '01, OD '04
  • Kelly K. Larsen, OD '05
  • Jeremy T. Nett, OD '06
  • Andrea M. Eberle, OD '07
  • R. Scott Sellers '05, OD '08
  • Catherine Carolyn Schuck, OD '09
  • Kyle A. Schwalbe, OD '10
  • Amy Pedersen '08, OD '11
  • Sarah Michelle Swanholm, OD '12
  • Casandra Solis, OD '13

College of Health Professions

School of Dental Health Science

  • Alison Hennes '05, DHS '08
  • Leslie L. Combs, DHS '09
  • Sarah Matsumoto, DHS '11
  • Sarah Larrabee, DHS '12
  • Kristen Gallaway, DHS '13

School of Occupational Therapy

  • Michaela Kistler, OT '01
  • Kimberly Aston, OT '01
  • Mark Prochazka, OT '02
  • Jared Hill, OT '02
  • Elizabeth Winegar, OT '03
  • Molly Matisons, OT '04
  • Kristy Fleming, OT '05
  • Lysse Waring, OT '06
  • Jody J. Victoria, '05, OT '07
  • Amber Black, OT '08
  • Melea Doughty, OT '09
  • Lacey Bradford, OT '10
  • Brandon Johnson, OT '11
  • Nicole Wandell, OT '12
  • Alyssa Finn '11, OT '13

School of Physical Therapy

  • Kimberly Williams, PT '01
  • Kier Fischbach, '98, PT '02
  • Jennifer Maenner, PT '02
  • Pat Hessler, '96, PT '03
  • Kimberly Callaway, '01, PT '04
  • Jarrod Karnofski, '02, PT '05
  • Heather Klos, '03, PT '06
  • Jean K. Kasamoto, '04, PT '07
  • Jessica Thoms, PT '08
  • Marie Lawrence, PT '09
  • Ryan T. Moore, PT '10
  • Karla Krasnoselsky, PT '11
  • Meredith Brunette, PT '12
  • Bethany Michele Lukens, PT '13
  • Tracie Nygaard, PT '13

School of Physician Assistant Studies

  • Joseph Mendes , PA '02
  • Joseph G. DeRosier, PA '03
  • Jaime Whitmer Pingree, PA '05
  • Johathan Neal, PA '05
  • Sara Jane Davis-Risen, PA '06
  • Sean Naylor, PA '11
  • Erin Carrick, PA '12
  • Nathan Hamblin, PA '13

School of Pharmacy

  • Erik Robert Borg, PharmD '09
  • David J. Price, PharmD '10
  • Cory Kantorowicz, PharmD '11
  • Lisa Wui Wang, PharmD '12
  • Samantha Flores, PharmD '13

School of Professional Psychology (Doctorate)

  • Ann Cotton, Psy.D '01
  • Joseph Cereghino, Psy.D '03
  • Alexander C. Duncan, MS '01, Psy.D. '04
  • Tamara E. Tasker, MS '02, Psy.D. '05
  • Mandy Davies, Psy.D. '06
  • Laura L. Hoskins, MS '03, Psy.D. '07
  • Ildiko Suto, Psy.D. '08
  • Cynthia M. Polance, MS '05, Psy. D. '09
  • Brennan Gilbert, MS '11, Psy.D. '11
  • Laura Krause, Psy.D. '12
  • Jennifer Peraza, Psy.D. '13

School of Professional Psychology (Master of Arts)

  • Kerry Hoffman, MA '03
  • Farzana Siddiqui, MA '04
  • Brandon E. Condie, MA '05
  • Heidi J. Meeke, MA '06
  • Lindley Robert Johnson, MA '07
  • Jennifer Peraza, MA '08
  • Lynsey Lewis, MA '09
  • Mary Mancuso, MA '11
  • Anna M. Meiners, MA '11
  • Kathryn Playfair, MA '12
  • Bella Vasoya, MA '13

Masters of Healthcare Administration Program

  • Matthew Sinnott, MHA '11
  • Joshua Dodd, MHA '12
  • Lynn Jensen, MHA '13