2009

13th annual Pacific University Undergraduate Philosophy Conference

April 17-18, 2009

 

Friday, April 17 (Registration and banquet in the UCC church, next to Pacific's campus, on the corner of College Way and 21st Avenue)
4:00-6:00pm Registration
6:00-7:00pm Conference banquet
7:30-9:00pm Keynote presentation; a live taping of the public radio show, "Philosophy Talk," hosted by John Perry and Ken Taylor, both of Stanford University (McCready Auditorium, in the Taylor-Mead building)
Saturday, April 18 (Registration and all paper sessions in Marsh Hall; meals are in the UCC church)
8:00-9:00am Regristration (Marsh Hall second floor lobby)
7:00-8:00am Breakfast (UCC church)


8:00-9:30 Paper Session #1
PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION: PRAYER(Marsh LL21)
Kevin LaBarre (Western Washington University), "Moral Responsibility and Petitionary Prayer"
Commentator: Frank Canepa (George Fox University)
PUTNAM (Marsh LL5)
Ellen Nitchals (Willamette University), "'Meaning and Reference' Revisited"
Commentator: Rossy Tzankova (Reed College)
GENDER (Marsh 101)
Rebecca Coad (University of British Columbia), "Martha Nussbaum's Capabilities Approach and the Problem of Psychological Oppression"
Commentator: Mindy Young-Lawson (Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville)
Casie Dunleavy (Central Washington University), "Identity as Fiction and What this Means for Gender Existentially"
Commentator: Holly Havens (Grand Valley State University)
EVOLUTION (Marsh 106)
Danielle Hallet (University of British Columbia), "Romance and the Wonder of Nature"
Commentator: Andrew Baumgartner (University of Nebraska, Kearney)
Marc Anthony Parker (Birmingham-Southern College), "The Ethical Implications of Evolutionary Theory"
Commentator: Spencer Case (Idaho State University)
METAPHYSICS (Marsh 201)
Pamela Robinson (University of Victoria), "Kripke and Chalmers' 'Intuitive' Arguments against Identity Theories: Why They Fail"
Commentator: Glen Nesse (Western Washington University)
SOCIAL/POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 206)
Carl Templin/Franklin Welter (University of Toledo/Bowling Green State University), "Concerning World Domination"
Commentator: Chris Palmer (Pacific University)
André Cotten (University of Mississippi), "The State of Racism"
Commentator: Chris Palmer (Pacific University)
DESCARTES (Marsh 207)
Amanda Hale (Auburn University), "Descartes' 'Traditional Epistemology'"
Commentator: Carrie Tirrell (Willamette University)
ENVIRONMENTAL ETHICS (Marsh 212)
Daniel DiMeo (Knox College), "Environmental Ethics: The Need for a De-disciplined Pragmatic Philosophy"
Commentator: Matthew G. Baughman (University of Idaho)
Phillip Downes (Central Washington University), "The Kantian Expansion of the Qualifications of Civilization"
Commentator:
PLATO (Marsh 213)
Jonathan Laughlin (Walsh University), "The Pride and Ignorance Found in Euthyphro's Cave"
Commentator: Willie Costello (University of Pittsburgh)
James Feore (University of Guam), "Plato on America: From Aristocracy to Tyranny"
Commentator: Michael Cox (Northern Arizona University)
SELF/AUTHENTICITY (Marsh 214)
Kaycie Rueter (University of Portland), "Anxiety and Self-Knowledge: Understanding the Origins of Self-Knowledge and Opening up the Possibilities of the Self"
Commentator: Ashe, Eli (University of Washington)


9:45-11:15 Paper Session #2
PHILOSOPHY OF LANGUAGE (Marsh LL21)
James Grayot (Humboldt State University), "Philosophical Therapy"
Commentator: Ellen Nitchals (Willamette University)
Sean Kehr (Portland State University), "How Not To Do Things With Words: Arguments Against Performative Utterances"
Commentator: Mike McKearn (Knox College)
EPISTEMOLOGY (Marsh LL5)
Sam Elgin (Reed College), "Knowledge In or Out of Context"
Commentator: Yael Benjamin (University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth)
Maureen Turner (University of Arizona), "Where, oh where can my little HOTs be?"
Commentator: Keith Teltser (West Virginia University)
SCIENCE AND RELIGION (Marsh 101)
Andrew Baumgartner (University of Nebraska at Kearney), "The Fallacies of Fundamentalism"
Commentator: Peter Phalen (Reed College)
Shuye Chen (Knox College), "Science and Scientific Creationism"
Commentator: Lauren Blesi (Central Washington University)
DECISION-MAKING (Marsh 106)
Chloe Waterman (Lewis & Clark College), "Refined Desire and the Human Good"
Commentator: Kajia Eidse-Rempel (University of Winnipeg)
Justin Ranger (Boise State University), "Proof, Custom, and the Nature of Beliefs in Pascal's Philosophy"
Commentator: Jacob Zillhardt (St. Olaf College)
PHILOSOPHY OF MIND (Marsh 201)
Ashley Brumett (Central Washington University), "Cautious Endorsement: Preventing an Extended Mind"
Commentator: Wes Anderson (Portland State University)
NIETZSCHE (Marsh 206)
Shannon Griffin (Northwest Missouri State University), "A Look at the Morals and Ethics orf Friedrich Nietzsche"
Commentator: Aaron Frein (University of Puget Sound)
Mindy Young-Lawson (Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville), "A Nietzschean Response to the Demands of 'Beauty' in Contemporary Western Society"
Commentator:
METAPHYSICS (Marsh 207)
Benjamin Russ (Knox College), "The Meditations and Dreaming: Featuring The Matrix"
Commentator: Jordan Park (Boise State University)
Eric Gutierrez (Valparaiso University), "Human Freedom and Leibniz's Theodicy: Is God the Author of Evil?"
Commentator: Melissa Schumacher (North Carolina State University)
SOCIAL/POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 212)
Alicia M. Donner (Creighton University), "Population Control: Financial Incentives, Freedom and the Question of Coercion"
Commentator: Daniel DiMeo (Knox College)
Mary Huie (University of North Carolina, Greensboro), "A Response to Sandel Concerning Assisted Reproductive Technology and Its Effects on Solidarity"
Commentator:
AGENCY/EXPERIENCE (Marsh 213)
Sarah Curtis (Pacific Lutheran University), "The Metaphysics of Farming"
Commentator: Matt Trotter (Pacific University)
ETHICS (Marsh 214)
Hannah Tierney (Lewis & Clark College), "Empathy and Moral Agency: A Foray Into the Moral Lives of Autistic and Psychopathic Individuals"
Commentator: Evan Westra (University of British Columbia)
Mika Maekawa (Smith College), "The Devil Inside: A Psychological Introspection of the Philosophy of Bad Action"
Commentator: Thomas Lederer (Kalamazoo College)


11:30-1:00 Paper Session #3
PHILOSOPHY OF LANGUAGE (Marsh LL21)
Matthew Kuhr (Grand Valley State University), "Balding and the King of France: Another Look into the Russell, Strawson Debate"
Commentator: Thomas Schulte (Metropolitan State College of Denver)
Peter Phalen (Reed College), "Reference, Representation, Truth, and Some Problems That Are Better Left Unsolved"
Commentator: Colbert Kirchner (Humboldt State University)
VIRTUE ETHICS (Marsh LL5)
Spencer Case (Idaho State University), "A Metaphysical Framework for Virtue Ethics"
Commentator: Jonathan Lerner (University of British Columbia)
Michael Cox (Northern Arizona University), "He Can Have His Cake, but You Can't Eat It, Too: Universal Salvation in the Analects"
Commentator: Kevin Quirk (Knox College)
EPISTEMOLOGY (Marsh 101)
Peter D. Van Elswyk (Biola University), "Recovering Luminosity"
Commentator: Ryan Burke (Humboldt State University)
Alex von Stein (Lewis & Clark College), "Doxastic Voluntarism and Epistemic Norms"
Commentator: Mary Huie (University of North Carolina, Greensboro)
METAPHYSICS (Marsh 106)
Glen Nesse (Western Washington University), "Atoms and the Void"
Commentator: Blake Lavender (Willamette University)
Rebecca Ok (Reed College), "On the Consistency of Common Sense and a Kooky View"
Commentator:
SOCIAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 201)
Matthew Vanderlaan (University of Portland), "Batman and Overman"
Commentator: Sean Kehr (Portland State University)
Alex W. Kemmsies (Knox College), "An Account of Statistics in Methodological Individualism"
Commentator: Jesse Riehm (Willamette University)
PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (Marsh 206)
Erik Svetich (Santa Clara University), "A Defense of Scientific Progress"
Commentator: Joshua O'Rourke (Reed College)
HEGEL (Marsh 207)
Emily Long (Lewis & Clark College), "Comparison of Schelling and Hegel's Philosophies of Aesthetics and The Absolute"
Commentator: Eli Ashe (University of Washington)
PLATO (Marsh 212)
Lisa Dennis (Missouri State University), "A Modern Repudiation of The Allegory"
Commentator: Allison Glasscock (Western Oregon University)
Willie Costello (University of Pittsburgh), "Rethinking the Metaphysical Charge Against Poetry in Republic X"
Commentator: Michael Rabenberg (Kenyon College)
SELF/AUTHENTICITY (Marsh 213)
Kaley Morlock (Knox College), "Welcome to Facebook!: Assessing Existential Values and Authenticity in the Virtual Domain"
Commentator: Christian Mecham (Central Washington University)
Thomas Lederer (Kalamazoo College), "Individualization in Relation to Language: A Study of Habermas and Lacan"
Commentator: Brady Myers (Knox College)
DENNETT (Marsh 214)
L. Pippa Callanan (Portland State University), "Quining Qualia: The Difficulty of Eliminating"
Commentator: Daniel Beck (Miami University of Ohio)
Eric J. Ratzel (Knox College), "Delimiting the Explanatory Authority of Heterophenomenology"
Commentator: Mike McKearn (Knox College)

1:00-2:15 Lunch (UCC church)


2:15-3:45 Paper Session #4
KANT (Marsh LL21)
Jacob Zillhardt (St. Olaf Colleg), "Kantian Empathy in Art and the Practical World"
Commentator: Meghan Lloyd (Willamette University)
Erik Olmstead (Bethel University), "Apperception and the Categories: An Explanation of Kant's Transcendental Deduction"
Commentator: Danielle Hallet (University of British Columbia)
METAPHYSICS (Marsh LL5)
Aaron Pratt (Pacific University), "In Search of Aristotle's Ousia: An Epistemological and Ontological Inquiry"
Commentator: Justin Ranger (Boise State University)
Ryan Burke (Humboldt State University), "Ratios and the History of Western Philosophy"
Commentator:
DECISION-MAKING (Marsh 101)
Eli Ashe (University of Washington), "A Logical Dilemma"
Commentator: Tarin Schalow (Lewis & Clark College)
PHILOSOPHY OF MIND (Marsh 106)
Wes Anderson (Portland State University), "Paul Churchland on Introspection"
Commentator: Maureen Turner (University of Arizona)
Randall Ward (Central Washington University), "Self-Recognition and Conscious Awareness"
Commentator: Eric Eddy (Whitworth College)
FOUNDATIONALISM (Marsh 201)
Chelsea Ruxer (University of Evansville), "Externalist Foundationalism"
Commentator: Alex von Stein (Lewis & Clark College)
Keith Teltser (West Virginia University), "Defense of Givenism"
Commentator: Chelsea Ruxer (University of Evansville)
RORTY (Marsh 206)
Kevin Lande (Montana State University - Bozeman), "Rorty, Relativism, and Ethnocentrism"
Commentator: Steve Trbovich (Humboldt State University)
Michael Rabenberg (Kenyon College), "Richard Rorty's Defense of Irrationalism"
Commentator: Steve Trbovich (Humboldt State University)
PHILOSOPHY OF TIME (Marsh 207)
Jordan Park (Boise State University), "Time: As Measure of Change"
Commentator: Jose Palafox (Reed College)
Melissa Schumacher (North Carolina State University), "Counter-Intuitions: Two Views of an Apparent Time-Travel Paradox"
Commentator: Rebecca Ok (Reed College)
MARX (Marsh 212)
Adam Harris (University of Nevada, Reno), "History and the Historical: A Critique of Historical Materialism"
Commentator: Elizabeth Parciany (University of Washington)
ETHICS (Marsh 213)
Daniel Beck (Miami University of Ohio), "Care to be Just: Suggestions for an Integrated Moral Perspective"
Commentator:
Kajia Eidse-Rempel (University of Winnipeg), "On Abortion"
Commentator: Ben Wright (Knox College)
AGENCY/EXPERIENCE (Marsh 214)
Jake Whipple (Knox College), "Being As Doing"
Commentator: Zachary Price (Biola University)
Sean Wolfe (Kalamazoo College), "Reconciling Honneth's Theory of Recognition with Habermas's Theory of Communicative Action"
Commentator:

4:00-6:15 Paper Session #5
KANT (Marsh LL21)
Aaron Frein (University of Puget Sound), "The Dissolution of Kant's Self"
Commentator: Eric Ratzel (Knox College)
Thomas Schulte (Metropolitan State College of Denver), "Moral Worth and Inclination: What Kant Did Say"
Commentator: Phillip Downes (Central Washington University)
Mike McKearn (Knox College), "A Study of Civic Attitudes in Kant and Plato"
Commentator: Michael Rabenberg (Kenyon College)
RELIGION (Marsh LL5)
Frank Canepa (George Fox University), "The Russellian World and Deep Religion"
Commentator: Jeremiah Hawkins (Willamette University)
Lauren Blesi (Central Washington University), "Man's Essential Nature: Feuerbach, Morality, and Medical Practice"
Commentator:
Jason G. Farris (Walsh University), " Spirituality Is Subjectivity: Kierkegaard's Spiritual Path of Individuality"
Commentator: Aaron Pratt (Pacific University)
ART/AESTHETICS (Marsh 101)
Trevor Martin (Oakland University), "An Acceptable Definition of Art"
Commentator: Matthew Kuhr (Grand Valley State University)
Bo Pons (University of South Dakota), "Video Games as an Art Form: The Aesthetic Nature of Cheating in Video Games"
Commentator: Justin Brock (Willamette University)
Christian Mecham (Central Washington University), "To See It Feelingly: The Philosophy of Sound and Echo in Mark Z. Danielewski's House of Leaves"
Commentator:
SKEPTICISM (Marsh 106)
Eli Cohn (Lewis & Clark College), "Nozick on Closure"
Commentator: Peter VanElswyk (Biola University)
Emery K. Way (Southern Oregon University), "Faith, Skepticism, and the Suicide of Reason"
Commentator: Shuye Chen (Knox College)
HEIDEGGER (Marsh 201)
Patrick O'Donnell (Columbia University), "Being-in-the-World, Representation, and Authenticity: Death in Being and Time"
Commentator: L. Pippa Callanan (Portland State University)
Zachary Price (Biola University), "Word Vomit: A Heideggerian Analysis of Semiotic in Sartre's Nausea"
Commentator: Erik Svetich (Santa Clara University)
METAPHILOSOPHY (Marsh 206)
Brady Myers (Knox College), "'A feature that cuts across the ages': Concept and Immanence in Deleuze and Guattari"
Commentator: Katherine Logan Guy (University of Oregon)
Steve Trbovich (Humboldt State University), "Philosophical Dogmas and Their Psuedo-Problems"
Commentator: Michelle Bingaman (Pacific University)
Dennis Lambert (University of San Francisco), "(De)construction / De(con)struction"
Commentator: Ian Fontana (University of Idaho)
FREE WILL (Marsh 207)
Patrick Anderson (Grand Valley State University), "The Dilemma of Foreknowledge: The Shortcomings of Augustine and Others"
Commentator: Carl Templin (University of Toledo)
Eric Eddy (Whitworth University), "Alternate Choices and Moral Responsibility"
Commentator: Davida Grimes (Lewis & Clark College)
Evan Westra (University of British Columbia), "The Quantum Coin-Toss: Evaluating Robet Kane's Libertarian Model of Free Will"
Commentator:
MEDICAL ETHICS (Marsh 212)
Alana Murphy (Ithaca College), "Giving Patients Hope and a Future: A Multidiscipliinary and Holistic Approach to Medical Diagnostic Delivery"
Commentator:
Chris Partridge (Bowling Green State University), "On the Moral Permissibility of Voluntary Amputation"
Commentator: Casie Dunleavy (Central Washington University)
EXPERIENCE (Marsh 213)
Ben Wright (Knox College), "Lucidity While Dreaming and Its Possibilities"
Commentator: Alan Peters (Pacific University)
Holly Havens (Grand Valley State University), "The Aesthetic Character of Erotic Love"
Commentator: Kaley Morlock (Knox College)
ETHICS (Marsh 214)
Allison H. Glasscock (Western Oregon University), "To Be Truly Happy: Fortune, False Goods, and Happiness in Boethius's Consolation of Philosophy"
Commentator: Heather Stevens (Whitworth University)
Kevin Quirk (Knox College), "Where Do Heroes Go When They Get Old?"
Commentator: Sean Irving (Willamette University)
Jonathan Lerner (University of British Columbia), "Does It Hurt?: Are Performance Enhancing Drugs Morally Permissible in Sport?"
Commentator: Maggie Wigness (Pacific University)

 

**************************

2010


14th annual Pacific University Undergraduate Philosophy Conference
April 16-17, 2010

Friday, April 16 (Registration and banquet in the UCC church next to Pacific's campus, on the corner of College Way and 21st Avenue)
4:00-6:00pm Registration
6:00-7:30pm Conference banquet
7:30-9:00pm Keynote presentation; Alvin Plantinga (University of Notre Dame), "Science and Religion: Where the Conflict Really Lies"
Saturday, April 17 (Registration and all paper sessions in Marsh Hall; meals are in the UCC church)
7:00-8:00am Breakfast (UCC church)
8:00-9:00am Registration (Marsh Hall, second floor lobby)

8:00-9:30 Paper Session #1
PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION (Marsh LL21)
Andrew Yip (Lewis & Clark College), "Petite et Dabitur Vobis"
Commentator:
Alec Baker (Western Washington University), "The Problem with Petitions"
Commentator: Christopher Beach (Trinity Western University)
ETHICS (Marsh LL5)
Michael Rabenberg (Kenyon College), "Commonsense Morality, Moral Reasons, and Promoting One's Own Interests"
Commentator: Kiran Bhardwaj (Bryn Mawr College)
Nick Ogle (George Fox University), "The Particularity of Virtue"
Commentator: Zak Fisher (St. Edward's University)
PHILOSOPHY OF ART (Marsh 101)
Natalie Rich (Oregon State University), "Is Beauty a Valid Criterion for Truth?"
Commentator: Christian Demko (Pacific University)
MARX (Marsh 106)
Patrick Anderson (Grand Valley State University), "A Critique of the Marxist Revolution: The Problem of Political Power"
Commentator: James Moore (Central Washington University)
Brock Kuznetsov (Simon Fraser University), "Human Nature, Human Needs, and Freedom"
Commentator: Curt Ries (University of Oregon)

ENVIRONMENTAL ETHICS (Marsh 201)
L. Pippa Callanan (Portland State University), "Intrinsic Value for the Environmental Pragmatist"
Commentator: Jackie Burgett (Pacific University)
Ben Lavine (Portland State Univeristy), "On Weighting Humanity in Utilitarian Calculus"
Commentator: Bieu Bu Tran (University of Connecticut)
FOUR-DIMENSIONALISM (Marsh 206)
Mike Anthony (University of Victoria), "Improper Parts, Restricted Existence, and Use: Three Arguments against Ted Sider's Four-Dimensionalism" BEST PAPER AWARD
Commentator: Steve Steward (Western Washington University)
Eli Cohn (Lewis & Clark College), "On the Possibility of Four-Dimensional Objects"
Commentator: Ellen Nitchals (Willamette University)
PHILOSOPHY OF MIND (Marsh 207)
Jack Coughlin (University of Washington), "Two Sorts of Connectionist Models: A Critical Analysis"
Commentator: Blake Lavender (Willamette University)
PHILOSOPHY OF ART (Marsh 212)
Heidi Stoner (Southern Oregon University), "The Sublime in History"
Commentator: Robert Blodgett (Willamette University)
Joseph Langenbahn (Sonoma State University), "The Sublime: An Aesthetic Inquiry"
Commentator:Phillip Downes (Central Washington University)

PHILOSOPHY OF LAW (Marsh 213)
Ian Fontana (University of Idaho), "'Force of Law': The Legal Realism Precedent"
Commentator: Tim Graf (University of Oklahoma)
Emma Duncan (Portland State University), "A Unified Theory of Punishment"
Commentator: Ethan Segreto (Pacific University)


9:45-11:15 Paper Session #2
ESSENTIALISM (Marsh LL21)
Wei Yuan (Hope College), "Is an Object Essentially Something?"
Commentator: Suraj Chaudhary (University of Colorado at Denver)
Sean Gilbert (Portland Community College), "A New Neo-Socratic Essentialism as Applied to a Few Philosophical Problems with Great Results"
Commentator: Judson Goodwin (Trinity Western University)
HUME (Marsh 101)
Andrew Brenner (University of North Florida), "Hume on Miracles"
Commentator: Philip McCullough (University of Waterloo)
Sarah Raskoff (Lewis & Clark College), "Hume on Abstract Ideas"
Commentator: Dylan Ribb (Portland State University)

EPISTEMOLOGY (Marsh 106)
Michael Cox (Northern Arizona University), "Rocks, Happiness, and Epistemic Justification (A Re-Analysis of the Given)
Commentator: Tim Graf (University of Oklahoma)
Steve Trbovich (Humboldt State University), "Skepticism and the Closure Principle"
Commentator: Laura Marino Rugeles (Vancouver Island University)
MILL (Marsh 201)
Randall Ward (Central Washington University), "Mill and Moral Sentiment: Social Development and the March of Civilization"
Commentator: Lyndsey Roos (Willamette University)
Kiran Bhardwaj (Bryn Mawr College), "Higher and Lower Pleasures and Our Moral Psychology"
Commentator: Emma Duncan (Portland State University)
FOUR-DIMENSIONALISM (Marsh 206)
Rochelle Gagg (Western Washington University), "The Ship-Slices of Theseus: A Four-Dimensional Adventure"
Commentator: Alan Peters (Pacific University)
Kristin Thornburg (Lewis & Clark College), "The Perdurantist's Commitments"
Commentator: Sam Hopkins (University of Washington)
WITTGENSTEIN (Marsh 207)
Sean Irving (Willamette University), "The Commonality of Tools and the Use of 'Modify'"
Commentator: Chris Palmer (Pacific University)

PHILOSOPHY OF ART (Marsh 212)
Daniel Dyrda (Knox College), "The Treachery of Images: Truth and Representation in the Visual Arts"
Commentator: Carol Radkins (California State University, Sacramento)
Taylor Clarke (Simon Fraser University), "Stifling Perfect Beauty"
Commentator: Elizabeth Laws (Washington State University)
ETHICS AND EMOTIONS (Marsh 213)
Ben Brewer (Pacific University), "Another's Shoes: Three Moral Theories and Their Relationships to Empathy"
Commentator: Ian Scarth (Pacific University)
PHILOSOPHY OF MIND (Marsh 214)
Alex von Stein (Lewis & Clark College), "Propositional Attitudes and the Problem of Normativity"
Commentator: Ankit Babber (St. Edward's University)
Noah Sharpsteen (Portland State University), "A Study of Analytic Metaphysics: Meinong, Quine, and Williams on Conceptual Simplicity"
Commentator: Cameron Gibbs (Calvin College)


11:30-1:00 Paper Session #3
PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (Marsh LL21)
Joaquin De La Torre-Mac Neill (Portland State University), "Do Thought Experiments Manifest as Paradigm Change within the Context of Kuhn's Revolutionary Science?"
Commentator: Samantha Smee (Oregon State University)

LOVE AND HOPE (Marsh LL5)
Erik Svetich (Santa Clara University), "Plato's Theory of Love: Failures, Successes and Reinterpretations"
Commentator: Michael Rabenberg (Kenyon College)
Curt Ries (University of Oregon), "Affirmation and Absolution: A Love of Hope"
Commentator: Elizabeth Parciany (University of Washington)
RAWLS (Marsh 101)
Carrie Tirrell (Willamette University), "Justifying Self-Respect"
Commentator: Allison Radabaugh (Central Washington University)
Jake McGraw (University of Mississippi), "Equal Opportunity for Quality Education in Madison County, Mississippi"
Commentator: Jacob Roundtree (Colby College)
SOCRATES (Marsh 106)
Emily Long (Lewis & Clark College), "The Socratic Account of Virtue's Relation to Happiness"
Commentator: Sean Gilbert (Portland Community College)
Zak Fisher (St. Edward's University),"Socrates and Society: Toward a Practical Understanding of Morality"
Commentator: Thomas Kirkpatrick (Willamette University)

NECESSITY AND POSSIBILITY (Marsh 201)
Eric Gutierrez (Valparaiso University), "Evil, Necessity, and the Best Possible World"
Commentator: Andrew Brenner (University of North Florida)
Alex Haitos (Lehigh University), "Possibility, Novelty, and Creativity"
Commentator: Kali Faulwetter (Sonoma State University)
SOCIAL ETHICS (Marsh 206)
Cameron Gibbs (Calvin College), "A Social Contract of Rights Theory"
Commentator: Jacob Hauge (Pacific University)
AGENCY AND IDENTITY (Marsh 207)
Robert J. Muckle (University of Massachusetts at Amherst), "Self-Governing Policies: A Critique of Bratman"
Commentator: Geran Wales (Pacific University)
Hannah Levinson (University of North Carolina at Charlotte), "Refocusing the Refugee Regime: From Vagrancy to Value"
Commentator: Jake Whipple (Knox College)
PHILOSOPHICAL METHOD (Marsh 212)
Jordan Park (Boise State University), "The Unknown Reliability of Philosophical Intuitions"
Commentator: Davida Grimes (Lewis & Clark College)
Bethany Pierce (Bridegwater State College), "Herbert Feigl's Consequence: A Kind of Ethical Relativism"
Commentator:

PHILOSOPHY OF MIND (Marsh 213)
Blake Thompson (Portland State University), "An Evolving Functionalism"
Commentator: Seamus Lynch (Sonoma State University)
PHILOSOPHY OF ART (Marsh 214)
Mark Fendry (University of Wisconsin - La Crosse), "Intentions of the Art and the Artist"
Commentator: Ian Fontana (University of Idaho)
Kelsey Gipe (University of Washington), "Lusting for Lolita"
Commentator: Deanna Wendel (Knox College)

1:00-2:15 Lunch (UCC church)


2:15-3:45 Paper Session #4
ONTOLOGICAL ARGUMENT (Marsh LL21)
Jim J. Barakat (Northern Illinois University), "Kant and the Ontological Argument"
Commentator: Anthony Schlimgen (Creighton University)
Ryan Stelzer (Boston University), "One Man's Ponens is Another Man's Tollens: A Brief Response to the Ontological Argument"
Commentator: Chad McIntosh (Calvin College)
MOORE (Marsh LL5)
Laura Marino Rugeles (Vancouver Island University), "A Defense of G.E. Moore's Open Question Argument"
Commentator: Brock Kuznetsov (Simon Fraser University)
DUALISM (Marsh 101)
Cameron Dalke (Biola University), "Can Substance Dualism Withstand the 'Scientific' Objections?"
Commentator: Tiffany Cates (Western Oregon University)

PLATO (Marsh 106)
Todd Greenwood (University of Regina), "The Same Difference: Negation in the Parmenides as Prior to that of the Sophist
Commentator: James Mire (Lewis & Clark College)
Yazen Albustany (Portland State University), "Mathematics and Dialectic in Plato's Republic
Commentator: Levi Tenen (Lewis & Clark College)
ART AND AGENCY (Marsh 201)
Jake Whipple (Knox College), "Art is in the Doing: Diderot, Jankélévitch, and Artistic Agency"
Commentator:
Taylor Baker (Central Washington University), "A Patchwork of Humanity: 'The Creature' and 'The Woman' as Social Constructs"
Commentator: Stephanie Struble (Pacific University)
PHILOSOPHY OF MIND (Marsh 206)
Brian Ray (University of Georgia), "Judith Butler's Linguistically Vulnerable Subject and Jerry Fodor's Selectively Responsive Agent"
Commentator: Joseph Spencer (Bridgewater State College)
Joanna Klimaski (University of Scranton), "Powers and Properties: On Causal Relevance and the Metaphysics of Mind"
Commentator: Alex von Stein (Lewis & Clark College)

VAGUENESS (Marsh 207)
Sean Kehr (Portland State University), "Wittgensteinian Context Relative Transvaluation: Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Blobject!"
Commentator: Jack Coughlin (University of Washington)
Peter Tan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), "A Criticism of the Argument from Vagueness for Unrestricted Composition"
Commentator: Michael Anthony (University of Victoria)
BUSINESS ETHICS (Marsh 212)
Phillip Downes (Central Washington University), "The Discrimination of Hair-Based Drug Testing"
Commentator: Justin Dean (Pacific University)
Ashley Goo (Central Washington University), "Capitalism's Contribution to Criminality"
Commentator: Jacob Roundtree (Colby College)
ASIAN PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 213)
Chris Palmer (Pacific University), "The Splintering of Society (and how to prevent it)"
Commentator: Matt Trotter (Pacific University)
Bieu Bu Tran (University of Connecticut), "Morality and Sages: Mencius and Xunxi on Self-Discovery"
Commentator: Jordan Corner (California State University, Sacramento)
AQUINAS (Marsh 214)
Ankit Babber (St. Edward's University), "Aquinas's Theory of Human Freedom"
Commentator: Virginia Alvino (Willamette University)

4:00-6:15 Paper Session #5
HEGEL (Marsh LL21)
C Alex Gish (University of Louisville), "Spirit"
Commentator: Chris Overton (Knox College)
Chris Overton (Knox College), "Hegel and the Hellenes: In Defense of the Hegelian Interpretation of History"
Commentator: C Alex Gish (University of Louisville)
Jacob Roundtree (Colby College), "The General Will's Cold Fury"
Commentator: Blake Thompson (Portland State University)
HEIDEGGER (Marsh LL5)
Tiffany Cates (Western Oregon University), "The Necessity of Fallenness in Authenticity"
Commentator: Michelle Bingaman (Pacific University)
Lyndsey Roos (Willamette University), "Dasein's Disclosedness: Understanding, Interpretation, and Assertion"
Commentator: L. Pippa Callanan (Portland State University)
EXISTENTIALISM (Marsh 101)
Dennis Lambert (University of San Francisco), "Camus' Stumble"
Commentator: James Mire (Lewis & Clark College)
Emery K. Way (Southern Oregon University), "A Man of Flesh and Bone: A Look at the Tragic Thought of Miguel de Unamuno"
Commentator: Kudrat Kahlon (Pacific University)
Shannon Griffin (Northwest Missouri State University), "The War on Christianity: Friedrich Nietzsche's The Antichrist
Commentator: Chris Palmer (Pacific University)

PUTNAM (Marsh 106)
Christopher Beach (Trinity Western University), "Putnam on Meaning and Pragmatic Realism"
Commentator: Taylor Clarke (Simon Fraser University)
Davida Grimes (Lewis & Clark College), "An Assessment of the Metaontological Debate concerning Composition"
Commentator: Mike Anthony (University of Victoria)
Gklizicki J Sprinkle (University of Texas at Austin), "I am not a Brain in a Vat - and Neither are You"
Commentator: Megan Zane (Willamette University)
PHILOSOPHY OF MIND (Marsh 201)
Curtis Metcalfe (University of Colorado at Denver), "Problems with the Physicalist Account of Mind"
Commentator: Jordan Park (Boise State University)
Carol Radkins (California State University, Sacramento), "The Mental/Physical Nature of Reality"
Commentator: Jessica M. Coronado (Oregon State University)
Philip McCullough (University of Waterloo), "Otto in the Chinese Rooom"
Commentator: Kristin Thornburg (Lewis & Clark College)
EPISTEMOLOGY (Marsh 206)
Joseph Spencer (Bridgewater State College), "Naturalism and Its Opponents"
Commentator: Carrie Tirrell (Willamette University)
Tim Graf (University of Oklahoma), "Restrictions on Warrant Properties" HONORABLE MENTION PAPER AWARD
Commentator: Nick Acker (Vancouver Island University)
Ryan Cowden (Azusa Pacific University), "William Alston's Religious Epistemology and the Problem of Religious Diversity"
Commentator: Laura Marino Rugeles (Vancouver Island University)
ETHICS (Marsh 207)
Suraj Chaundhary (University of Colorado at Denver), "Assumptions in Wittgenstein's Idea of Ethics"
Commentator: Ryan Stelzer (Boston University)
John Ashley (University of Notre Dame), "A Failure of Beneficence: Re-Examining Singer's Argument for International Aid"
Commentator: Mai Nguyen (Oregon State University)
Spencer Montalvo (Vanderbilt University), "All Flesh is Grass: A Phenomenological Approach to Ecological and Posthumanist Ethics"
Commentator: Casey Dunleavy (Central Washington University)
PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION (Marsh 212)
Beth Miller (Bryn Mawr College), "The Certainty of Doubt: An Inquiry into Philosophy, Religion, and the Nature of Faith"
Commentator: Emily Rounds (Pacific University)
Sara Crenshaw (Florida State University), "On Reconciling Human Freewill and Divine Foreknowledge: The Science and Theology of the Compatibalist"
Commentator: Patrick Anderson (Grand Valley State University)
Chad McIntosh (Calvin College), "S5, God, and Numbers"HONORABLE MENTION PAPER AWARD

Commentator: Jennifer Arledge (Central Washington University)
SOCIAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 213)
Brent Hammer (Sonoma State University), "Nietzsche, Sartre, Authenticity, and The Wire"
Commentator: Michelle Kim (Willamette University)
Ashley Cabral (York University), "Berlin vs. Gould"
Commentator:
METAPHYSICS (Marsh 214)
Sam Hopkins (University of Washington), "On Objects as Events and the Ontology of Temporal Parts"
Commentator: Casey Smith (California State University, Sacramento)
Steve Steward (Western Washington University), "Ontological Pluralism and Counting"
Commentator: Alex Phillips (Seattle University)
Anthony Schlimgen (Creighton University), "Categories and Schemata"
Commentator: Ben Amy (Willamette University)

 

**************************

2011

 

15th annual Pacific University Undergraduate Philosophy Conference
April 15-16, 2011

Friday, April 15 (Registration and banquet in the UCC church next to Pacific's campus, on the corner of College Way and 21st Avenue)

  • 4:00-6:00pm Registration
  • 6:00-7:30pm Conference banquet
  • 7:30-9:00pm Live taping of the public radio program, "Philosophy Talk," hosted by John Perry and Ken Taylor (Stanford University). This event will take place in the Tom Miles Theatre, in Warner Hall, on the Pacific University campus.

Saturday, April 16 (Registration and all student paper sessions in Marsh Hall; meals are in the UCC church)

  • 7:00-8:00am Breakfast (UCC church)
  • 8:00-9:00am Registration (Marsh Hall, second floor lobby)
  • 8:00-9:30am Paper Session #1
  • 9:45-11:15am Paper Session #2
  • 11:30am-1:00pm Keynote presentation by Cora Diamond (University of Virginia) (Tom Miles Theatre, Warner Hall)
  • 1:00-2:00pm Lunch (UCC church)
  • 2:00-4:15pm Paper Session #3
  • 4:30-6:45pm Paper Session #4

 

8:00-9:30 Paper Session #1
LOGIC & PHILOSOPHY OF MATH (Marsh LL21)
Chair: Haidar Al-Dhalimy (Reed College)

Presenter: James Finley (Williams College), "Defending a Dialethist Response to the Liar's Paradox"

Presenter:Andrew Van Denover (Macalester College), "Epistemic Justification and the Possibility of Computer Proof"
DESCARTES (Marsh LL5)
Chair: Natalie Rich (Oregon State University)

Presenter: Philip Balliet (Stanford University), "Raising Doubts about Descartes' Skepticism"

Presenter: Samia Hesni (Amherst College), "Descartes' Ego and the Duality of Selfhood"
AQUINAS / LAW & JUSTICE (Marsh 101)
Chair: Kaila June Jacobs (Pacific University)

Presenter: David Adam Coldren (Bowling Green State University), "Reason and Revelation"

Presenter: Amin Ebrahimi (University of California, Berkeley), "The Eumenides: Law, Persuasion, and the Refashioning of the Gods"
FREUD (Marsh 106)
Chair: Emily Rounds (Pacific University)

Presenter: Stephanie Struble (Pacific University), "The Development of a Psychical Apparatus"
SARTRE (Marsh 201)
Chair: Kevin Ryan (Villanova University)

Presenter: Taylor Baker (Central Washington University), "Atheism versus Atheism"

Presenter: Savannah Pearlman (Brandeis University), "Sartrean Freedom: Irreconcilable and Inconsistent"
GROUPS & IDENTITY (Marsh 206)
Chair: Ian Scarth (Pacific University)

Presenter: Dustin Bishop (Centre College), "The Possibility of Group Ethics: A Defense and New Approach" (HONORABLE MENTION PAPER)

Presenter: Joaquin De La Torre-Mac Neil (Portland State University), "Consciousness Raising and Reality Construction within Oppressed Groups: Bridging the Gap between Feminist Theory and Critical Race Theory"
WITTGENSTEIN (Marsh 207)
Chair: Chris Palmer (Pacific University)

Presenter: Michael Putnam (Whitman College), "Therapy, Ethics, and Religiosity: The Necessity of Conversion included in Wittgenstein's Philosophical Therapy"

Presenter: Nils Richards (University of St. Thomas), "I-Language Games: A Chomskyan Critique of Wittgenstein"
ANIMALS & ETHICS (Marsh 212)
Chair: Andrew Kunsak (Knox College)

Presenter: Jared Aslakson (Alma College), "Sport Hunting as a Virtuous Act"

Presenter: Lon Niedermayer (University of Regina), "The Is-Ought Gap and Policy Failure: An Examination of Tom Regan's 'The Case for Animal Rights'"
PHILOSOPHY & WRITING (Marsh 213)
Chair: T.J. Dreves (Lane Community College)

Presenter: Nathan Mueller (Creighton University), "Resuscitation of Culture: Understanding Culture as Knowledge"

9:45-11:15 Paper Session #2
LEIBNIZ (Marsh LL21)
Chair: Stephanie Struble (Pacific University)

Presenter: Manan Dhingra (University of Notre Dame), "The Preference of Existence over Non-Existence in Lebiniz's Theodicy"

Presenter: James Moore (Central Washington University), "The Possibility of Contingency: Tension within Leibnizian Monadology and Its Implications"
BAKHTIN (Marsh LL5)
Chair: Ben Brewer (Pacific University)

Presenter: William Cheatham (Kalamazoo College), "Co-authoring Speech Genres: A Bakhtian Approach to Mutually Recognitive Dialogue"

Presenter: John Weber (Kalamazoo College), "The Gap Itself: Intertextuality as Infinite Gap"
SKEPTICISM (Marsh 101)
Chair: Kishan Solomon (Knox College)

Presenter: Anthony Parsi (Portland State University), "Quantifying Ignorance: A Quantitative Analysis of Skeptical Scenarios in Peter Unger's Ignorance"
DEATH (Marsh 106)
Chair: Casey Rufener (Macalester College)

Presenter: Burk Schaible (George Fox University), "The Role of Personal Identity in Medically Defining and Determining Death"

Presenter: Joel Van Fossen (St. Norbert College), "Striving for Perfect Symmetry: Looking at Regret"
FOUCAULT (Marsh 201)
Chair: Karen Kovaka (Boston College)

Presenter: Zach Joachim (Northwestern University), "On Freedom and Subjugation in Foucault's Discipline and Punish"
KIERKEGAARD (Marsh 206)
Chair: Joel Bock (Colorado College)

Presenter: Madeline Mindich (Colorado College), "The Human Condition and the Ethics of Remembering It: An Essay Inspired by the Concluding Unscientific Postscript"

Presenter: Nick Ogle (George Fox University), "Transformative Christian Love in Works of Love and Fear and Trembling"
THE SELF (Marsh 207)
Chair: Edward Lovo (McMaster University)

Presenter: Price Cusolito (Humboldt State University), "Persistence of Identity: I Know I Exist, But How Can I Be Sure I'm Not a Copy of the Original?"

Presenter: Sydney Keough (Haverford College), "Friedman's Objection Revisited: Relativism in McDowell's Mind and World"
LOVE (Marsh 212)
Chair: Katherine Sepulveda (Bryn Mawr College)

Presenter: Justin Clardy (Pepperdine University), "On the Nature of Romantic Love"
FREEDOM & DETERMINISM (Marsh 213)
Chair: Ben Kenofer (Portland State University)

Presenter: Sara Crenshaw (Florida State University), "What Happens When Frankfurt's Device Activates? A Reply to John Fischer"

Presenter: Jonathan Wadle (University of St. Thomas), "Passing the Threshold: The Theory of Free Will Development"
MODALITY (Marsh 214)
Chair: Whitney Lilly (University of Saskatchewan)

Presenter: Chad McIntosh (Calvin College), "Keeping Up Appearances: A CORNEA Defense of Modal Arguments"

Presenter: Zachary McNay (Seattle Pacific University), "An Analysis of David Lewis's On the Plurality of Worlds: Two Areas Where Modal Realism Might Yield Benefits"

 

11:30-1:00 Keynote Address (Tom Miles Theatre, Warner Hall)

Cora Diamond (University of Virginia), "Murdoch Off the Map: Or Taking Empiricism Back from the Empiricists"

 

1:00-2:00 Lunch (UCC Church)

2:00-4:15 Paper Session #3
QUINE (Marsh LL21)
Chair: Blake Thompson (Portland State University)

Presenter: Judson Goodwin (Trinity Western University), " Quine and the Indeterminacy of Translation"

Presenter: Andrew Kunsak (Knox College), " Something of Value: A Proposal of a Way to Understand the Analytic/Synthetic Distinction in Light of 'Two Dogmas of Empiricism'"

Presenter: Chris Palmer (Pacific University), "Won't Get Fooled Again: The Dogma of Quine's 'Two Dogmas'"
OPEN FUTURES (Marsh LL5)
Chair: Ethan Segreto (Pacific University)

Presenter: Eric Mathison (University of Calgary), " A Case for the Children's Right to Rational Revisability"

Presenter: Eunice Zhang (University of Washington), "Right to an Open Future in Context of Gender Selection"
NIETZSCHE (Marsh 101)
Chair: Jason Monk (Willamette University)

Presenter: Ryan Brill (Central Washington University), "The Poet and the Philosopher"

Presenter: Benjamin Greuter (Knox College), "Making History and Art: An Issue with and Solution for Nietzsche's Discussion of the Rarity of Noble Qualities within Humanity"
BIOETHICS (Marsh 106)
Chair: Burk Schaible (George Fox University)

Presenter: Kelsey Marie Kaneshiro (University of Washington), "Testing for Late-Onset Genetic Disorders in Children: Formulating Policy"

Presenter: Elizabeth Laws (Washington State University), "The Kantian Organ Donor"

Presenter: Christine Luu (University of Washington), "Physician Assisted Suicide and the Right to Die"
FREEDOM & DETERMINISM (Marsh 201)
Chair: Sean Irving (Willamette University)

Presenter: Sean Kehr (Portland State University), " Thinking Freely about Free Will: A Transcendental Argument for Free Will"

Presenter: Santiago Sanchez-Borboa (Williams College), "An Argument for a Reasons-Based Doxastic Voluntarism"

Presenter: Maria Altepeter (University of St. Thomas), "The Existence of the Soul: An Interference with Determinism"
EPISTEMOLOGY (Marsh 207)
Chair: Adam Ybarra (Central Washington University)

Presenter: Miguel Padilla (Haverford College), "Two Forms of Knowledge: JTB and Concept"
PLATO (Marsh 212)
Chair: Daniel Weissglass (College of Charleston)

Presenter: Todd Greenwood (University of Regina), "Beautiful Falsehoods: A Look at the Symposium, and the Problem of Diotima"

Presenter: John Lindsay (Stanford University), "Greatest Difficulty Argument in Plato's Parmenides 133c-134c"

Presenter: Geran Wales (Pacific University), "Searching for Being"
GENDER (Marsh 213)
Chair: Veronica Carr (University of Saskatchewan)

Presenter: Christine Eloise Hart (University of Oregon), "Women, Politics, and Ethics: The Ethical Obligation of Fortunate Women to Cultivate the Virtue of Political Agency"

Presenter: Maggi Colene Hume (University of Tennessee-Knoxville), "Sex, Lies, and Surgery: The Ethics of Gender Reassignment Surgery"

Presenter: Chloe Waterman (Lewis & Clark College), "Marriage: The Demise of Women and Fichte's Philosophical System"
METAPHYSICS (Marsh 214)
Chair: Phillipe Boutros (University of Portland)

Presenter: Anthony Adrian (Texas State University), "Ruminations on Intermittent Existence"

Presenter: Karen Kovaka (Boston College), "Transcendental Geology: The Relation between Nature and History in Merleau-Ponty's Ontology"

4:30-6:45 Paper Session #4
HEIDEGGER (Marsh LL21)
Chair: Nathan Mueller (Creighton University)

Presenter: Joel Bock (Colorado College), "Dwelling as Being at Home in the World: The Heideggerian Plight of Dwelling in Wolfe's You Cant Go Home Again"

Presenter: Katherine Sepulveda (Bryn Mawr College), "The Call: Heidegger and the Ethical Conscience"

Presenter: Ryan Stewart (Earlham College), "The Artwork of Cal Lane as a Depiction of Heidegger's Notion of Strife in Art"
EPISTEMOLOGY (Marsh LL5)
Chair: Jake Hauge (Pacific University)

Presenter: Whitney Lilly (University of Saskatchewan), "The Vulnerability of Insight"

Presenter: Edward Lovo (McMaster University), "The Tribunal of Experience"
BIOETHICS (Marsh 101)
Chair: Elizabeth Quimby (Pacific University)

Presenter: Elizabeth Burstein (Stanford University), "Should Contract Pregnancies Be Legally Enforceable?"

Presenter: Trelaine Ito (Pacific University), "The Moral Obligation to Proximity and Effectiveness"

Presenter: Natalie Rich (Oregon State University), "A Response to Sherwin Nuland's The Soul of Medicine"
LANGUAGE (Marsh 106)
Chair: Justin Dean (Pacific University)

Presenter: Adam Iona (Knox College), "Terms of Ensnarement: How Materialists and Immaterialists Misuse Language, and Why One Ought to Stick with Ordinary Language"

Presenter: Michael Kaminski (Knox College), "Donald Davidson's Account of Conceptual Schemes as Related to Inter-Lingual Translation"

Presenter: Timothy Perisho (Seattle Pacific University), "Russell's Coherentism: Theoretically Impossible"
PHILOSOPHY OF MIND (Marsh 201)
Chair: Anthony Parisi (Portland State University)

Presenter: D. Carson Bessinger (Utah State University), "Consciousness Enframed: The Aletheia of Qualia"

Presenter: Casey Rufener (Macalester College), "The Extended Mind and Its Impact on Neuroethics"

Presenter: Daniel Weissglass (College of Charlston), "Cognitive Therap and the Pragmatic Power of Representational Modeling: A Defense of Representational Systems in Cognitive Systems"
AESTHETICS (Marsh 206)
Chair: Zach Joachim (Northwestern Univeristy)

Presenter: Daniel John Carroll (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville), "The Aesthetic Experience of Music as Kierkegaard's Subjective Truth"

Presenter: Jody Kolter (St. Norbert College), "Abductive Reasoning as an Aesthetic of Interpretation and  Logic of Creativity in Umberto Eco's The Name of the Rose"

Presenter: Bobbie Sue Schindler (Portland State University), "An Ethical Approach to Aesthetics: Toward a Spinozistic Theory of Art"
METAPHYSICS (Marsh 207)
Chair: Jeff Seymour (Pacific University)

Presenter: Amanda Hutchens (Eastern Michigan University), "A New Perspective on Enantiomorphic Pairs and Substantivalist Spacetime" (BEST PAPER)

Presenter: Haidar Al-Dhalimy (Reed College), "Supertasks and Their Limit States"

Presenter: Noah Sharpsteen (Portland State University), "Categorization through Sensory Codes"
ETHICS (Marsh 212)
Chair: Eric Mathison (University of Calgary)

Presenter: Shai Madjar (Univesity of Michigan), "The Problem of Morality: A Faulty Projection on the Concept of Truth"

Presenter: Kevin Ryan (Villanova University), "From Virtual Reality to Virtual Ethics: Reflections on Morality in a Simulated World"
PLATO (Marsh 213)
Chair: Joel Morrow (Pacific University)

Presenter: Ben Brewer (Pacific University), "The Failing of the Self or the Self of Failing? Gadamer, Derrida, Zizek, and the Phaedo"

Presenter: Rebekah Locke (Loyola University New Orleans), "What Is Good? An Examination and Comparison of Plato and G.E. Moore's Theories of Good"

Presenter: Levi Tenen (Lewis & Clark College), "The Value of Mathematics within the Republic"
SOCIAL/POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 214)
Chair: Jennifer Arledge (Central Washington University)

Presenter: Veronica Carr (University of Saskatchewan), "Misguided MacKinnon: A Critical Response to Catherine MacKinnon on Pornography"

Presenter: Tyler Rayne (Boise State University), "Consent, Choice, and The State"

 

**************************

2012


16th annual Pacific University Undergraduate Philosophy Conference
April 20-21, 2012


Friday, April 20 (Registration and banquet in the UCC church next to Pacific's campus, on the corner of College Way and 21st Avenue)
4:00-6:00pm Registration
6:00-7:30pm Conference banquet
7:30-9:00pm Live taping of the public radio program, "Philosophy Talk," hosted by John Perry and Ken Taylor (Stanford University). This event will take place in the McCready auditorium, in Taylor-Meade Hall, on the Pacific University campus.
Saturday, April 21 (Registration and all student paper sessions in Marsh Hall; meals are in the UCC church)
7:00-8:00am Breakfast (UCC church)
8:00-9:00am Registration (Marsh Hall, second floor lobby)
8:00-9:30am Paper Session #1
9:45-11:15am Paper Session #2
11:30am-1:00pm Keynote presentation by James Sterba (University of Notre Dame)
1:00-2:00pm Lunch (UCC church)
2:00-4:15pm Paper Session #3
4:30-6:45pm Paper Session #4


***********************************************************

Full schedule

8:00-9:30 Paper Session #1
TRANSHUMANISM (Marsh LL21)
Chair: Natalie Rich (Oregon State University)
Presenter: Joseph Sackmann (Gonzaga University), "Humanism in the Transhumanist Movement"
Presenter: Gina Warren (Pacific University), "The Unconcealment of Transhumanism"
MEDICAL ETHICS (Marsh LL5)
Chair: Elizabeth Elliott (University of Saint Thomas)
Presenter: Andrew Huang (University of California, Berkeley), "Defining Death as Brain Death"
Presenter: Manali Kulkarni (Rhodes College), "Analyzing Informed Consent: From the Tuskegee Syphilis Experiment and Immanual Kant's Philosophy to the Hela Cell Controversy and Biomedical Ethics Principles"
TIME TRAVEL (Marsh 101)
Chair: William Campbell (Western Washington University)
Presenter: Ryan Wood (Boise State University), "Implications of Time Travel and High Dimensional Reality"
AESTHETICS (Marsh 106)
Chair: Kellye Byal (University of Oregon)
Presenter: Greg Joseph (University of Hawaii at Manoa), "To Occupy the Musical Distances: Two Voids at Each Infinite"
INDEXICALS (Marsh 201)
Chair: Sam Smith (California State University, Sacramento)
Presenter: Landon Elkind (George Washington University),"Indexicals and Structured Propositions" (BEST PAPER)
Presenter: Augie Faller (Reed College), "On the Sensitivity of What Is Said (and Heard)"
ENVIRONMENTAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 206)
Chair: Kelsey Kamitomo (University of Washington)
Presenter: Thomas P. Reagan (Gordon College), "The Self-Alienation of Nature: An Anti-Teleological Environmental Ethic"
UTILITARIANISM (Marsh 207)
Chair: Megan Ujakovich-Gometz (Pacific University)
Presenter: Trelaine Ito (Pacific University), "An Ethical Argument for Violence in Revolutions"
Presenter: Akim McMath (University of Victoria), "Three Responses to the Repugnant Conclusion: A Defense of Total View Utilitarianism"
EPISTEMOLOGY (Marsh 212)
Chair: Tyler Rayne (Boise State University)
Presenter: Huanlin Zhong (Hope College), "On Lewis' Elusive Knowledge"
Presenter: Eli Brandom (California State University, Fullerton), "Affect, Belief and Action"
SOCIAL/POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 213)
Chair: Patrick Anderson (Grand Valley State University)
Presenter: Julia Litzky (Hamilton College), "Are Some People Better at Reaching Reflective Equilibrium?"
Presenter: Emrie Carlton (Grand Valley State University), "A Series on Dialogue: Dialogue, Democracy, and Education; Dialogue, Development, and Commitment; and A Global Future"
FREE WILL (Marsh 214)
Chair: Philip Yaure (University of Chicago)
Presenter: Andrew Larsen (Bethel University), "Determinism, Randomness, and Consciousness: What Discoveries in Neuroscience Tell Us about the Philosophical Issue of Free Will"
Presenter:Luke Zanoni (University of Saint Thomas), "Agent Causal Libertarianism and Moral Responsibility"

9:45-11:15 Paper Session #2
TIME AND SELF (Marsh LL21)

Chair:
Presenter: Aaron Leonardi (Humboldt State University), "Human Identity Through Time"
ETHICS (Marsh 101)
Chair: Nick Ogle (George Fox University)
Presenter: Christopher Friere (Florida State University), " Meta-Ethical Nihilism and Normative Ethical Action"
Presenter: Peter Areté (Portland State University), "Authentically Choosing Moral Virtue"
HEIDEGGER (Marsh 106)
Chair: Maura McCreight (Seatlle University)
Presenter: Ben Curtis (Rhodes College), "The Dwelling of Dasein: Fundamental Ontology as Original Ethics"
Presenter: Matthew Alexander Whitlock (University of California, Berkeley), "Heidegger on 'What Is Philosophy?'"
HUMANNESS (Marsh 201)
Chair: Joseph Sackman (Gonzaga University)
Presenter: Geran Wales (Pacific University), "Meaning and (F)act: Ray Brassier's Nihilism and Its Implications for Dialectics"
SOCIAL/POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 206)
Chair: Thomas Reagan (Gordon College)
Presenter: Nathan Gower (Warren Wilson College), "The State's Seeming & The Citizen's Subjection in Spinoza's Ethics"
HUME (Marsh 207)
Chair: Ean Barry (Portland State University)
Presenter: Levi Tenen (Lewis & Clark College), "Hume and the Cause of inductive Inferences"
Presenter: Glen Stratton and Stefan Henick-Kling (Washington State University), "The Riddle of Hume's Dialogues: Skepticism, Theism, and Teleology"
METAPHYSICS (Marsh 212)
Chair: Shea Musgrave (Washington & Lee University)
Presenter: Evan West (Michigan State University), "Would-Be Counterfactual Dependence, Binary Causation, and the Causality of Absences"
FREE WILL (Marsh 213)
Chair: Michael Fitzpatrick (California State University, Chico)
Presenter: Malachi Sullivan (Grand Valley State University), "Freedom in the Face of Divinity: An Argument from Anselm to Sartre"
Presenter: Taylor Leffler (University of Saint Thomas), "Against Hard Incompatibalism"
EPISTEMOLOGY (Marsh 214)
Chair: Timothy Perisho (Seattle Pacific University)
Presenter: Nate Bitz (Washington State University), "Responding to the Skeptic"

11:30-1:00 Keynote presentation (Murdock Hall, McGill Auditorium)
Presenter: James Sterba (University of Notre Dame), "Why Rationality Requires Substantial Equality"

1:00-2:00 Lunch (UCC church)

2:00-4:15 Paper Session #3
ETHICS AND NONHUMANS (Marsh LL21)

Chair: Priscilla Rader (Pacific University)
Presenter: Dylan Clabaugh (Fort Hays State University), "Singer on the Ethics of Eating Meat"
Presenter: Sam Gomes (Humboldt State University), "On the Ethical Status of Non-Humans"
Presenter: Kelsey Kamitomo (University of Washington), "Duty, Sentience, and the Morally Culpable: An Argument for the Rights of Animals"
PHILOSOPHY OF TIME (Marsh LL5)
Chair: Colton Markham (Pacific University)
Presenter: M. Polo Camacho (University of Texas El Paso), "The Indubitable Nature of Temporality in Perception"
Presenter:Todd Greenwood (University of Regina), "The Timing of Things: A Look at Space and Time as Existing for Things in Themselves"
Presenter: Erlantz Etxeberria Altuna (University of Colorad), "Time without Change: A Challenge to Sydney Shoemaker's Argument"
ARISTOTLE (Marsh 101)
Chair: Carson Bessinger (Utah State University)
Presenter: James Bruce (Humboldt State University), "Aristotle's Defense of the Epistemological and Metaphysical Implications of the Principle of Non-Contradiction"
Presenter: Justin Kundrak (Pepperdine University), "The Compatibility of Aristotle and Evolution"
PHILOSOPHY OF MIND (Marsh 106)
Chair: Alec Jones (University of Portland)
Presenter:Sebastian Orlander (Miami University), "Memory, the Self and Why We are Conscious (Or: Why We Don't Do Consciousness)"
Presenter: Matthew Reese (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), "Paul Audi's Failed Response to The Pairing Problem: How the Slippery Attempt Affects His Defense of Substance Dualism"
KANT (Marsh 201)
Chair: Walter Reid (University of Calgary)
Presenter: Michael Fitzpatrick (California State University, Chico), "The Critique of Pure Realism"
Presenter:Bern Osterhaug (Washington State University), "A Kantian Requirement for Distributive Justice"
Presenter: Shea Musgrave (Washington & Lee University), "The Inexplicable Neutral Entity: A Critque of Metaphysical Two-Aspect Interpretations"
EXISTENTIALISM (Marsh 206)
Chair: Stephanie Struble (Pacific University)
Presenter: Daniel Shin (Penn State University), "The Pursuit of Meaning in the Existential Situation: From Camus to Frankl and Beyond"
PERSONAL IDENTITY (Marsh 207)
Chair: Peter Areté (Portland State University)
Presenter: Natalie Rich (Oregon State University), "An Integrative, Emergent Understanding of the Self and the Body"
Presenter: Paul Bussard (Penn State University), "Language, Logic, and the Self"
Presenter: Nicholas Havrilla (Portland State University), "Identity: Philosophy or Science?"
FEMINISM (Marsh 212)
Chair: Stephanie Painter (Oregon State University)
Presenter: Stefanie Gale (Thompson Rivers University), "A Weapon and Comfort: Humor's Place in the Coping Strategies of Marginalized Women"
Presenter: Shannon Bass (Humboldt State University), "A True Feminist Epistemology"
Presenter: Kellye Byal (University of Oregon), "Recognition as a Woman"
NATURALISM: ETHICS (Marsh 213)
Chair: Drew Petit (Sacramento State University)
Presenter: Nick Ogle (George Fox University), "The Myth of Broad Naturalism: The Case of Owen Flanagan"
Presenter: Lindsay Stern (Amherst College), "Why Darwinism is not Determinism: A Response to Sharon Street"
CONTEMPORARY CONTINENTAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 214)
Chair: Geran Wales (Pacific University)
Presenter: Ben Brewer (Pacific University), "Like Water in Water: The Nihilism of 'Why,' the Immanence of 'Because'"
Presenter: Maura McCreight (Seattle University), "'The Gap': Unleashing Creativity Through Deleuzian Thought"
Presenter: Sterling Hall (University of Nevada, Reno), "Resonating Ontologies: The Illusory Nature of the Confrontation between Zizak's Ontology and Speculative Realism" (HONORABLE MENTION PAPER)

4:30-6:45 Paper Session #4
MEREOLOGY (Marsh LL21)

Chair: Charles Leitz (University of Victoria)
Presenter: Victoria Roeck (University of Notre Dame), "A Case for Nihilistic Dualism"
MARX (Marsh LL5)
Chair: Ben Brewer (Pacific University)
Presenter: Patrick Anderson (Grand Valley State University), "Time of the Now: or The Contributions of Kierkegaard and Camus to the Reformulation of Marxist Revolutionary Eschatology"
Presenter: Taylor Baker (Central Washington University), "Marx's LOFT: Six Tropes and the American Character"
Presenter: Stephanie Struble (Pacific University), "Dreams of Mechanical Sheep: The Communist Shift and the Interplay of Robotics in the Relations of Humanity to The World, The Machine, and Economics"
ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 101)
Chair: James Mire (Lewis & Clark College)
Presenter: Carson Bessinger (Utah State University), "Bee Stings and Torpedo Fish: An Interpretation of Platonic Doctrines"
Presenter: Mark Rock (Youngstown State University), "Another Look at Stoicism"
ETHICS (Marsh 106)
Chair: Akim McMath (University of Victoria)
Presenter: William Campbell (Western Washington University), "Developing a Moral Prerogative to Deny Moral Luck"
PHILOSOPHY OF LANGUAGE (Marsh 201)
Chair: Bryce Dalbey (Lewis & Clark College)
Presenter: Joel Morrow (Pacific University), "The Aestheticality of Allusiveness: Language, Meaning, and Indeterminacy"
Presenter: Sam Smith (California State University, Sacramento), "Russell v. Donnellan"
AESTHETICS (Marsh 206)
Chair: Samantha Ryals (Pacific University)
Presenter: Ashley Armstrong (Saint Michael's College), "Freedom in Beautiful Chains: Kant, Novalis, and Schlegel on the Conducive Nature of Constraints for the Freedom of the Artist"
Presenter: Casey Briggs (Boise State University), "The Logical Impossibility of Contemporary Aristotelian Tragedy"
Presenter: Thien-Tin Le (California State University, Bakersfield), "Musical Platonism: A Challenge to Levinson"
EPISTEMOLOGY (Marsh 207)
Chair: Nicholas Havrilla (Portland State University)
Presenter: Mark Stephen Eberle (St. John's University), "Excuses, Equivocation, and the New Evil Demon Problem"
Presenter: Colin Gallant (Connecticut College), "Anything Demons Can Do Dreams Can Do (Better)"
Presenter: Philip Yaure (University of Chicago), "Counterfactuals and the Problem of Old Evidence"
PLATO (Marsh 212)
Chair: Sebastian Orlander (Miami University)
Presenter: Elizabeth Elliott (University of Saint Thomas), "Curing Society of Impiety: Plato's Pivotal Argument for the Existence of God"
NATURALISM: EPISTEMOLOGY (Marsh 213)
Chair: Michael Weingart (Pacific University)
Presenter: Matt DeStefano (Sacramento State University), "Plantinga's Innocent Assumption: Self-Defeating Naturalism, and Churchland's Response"
Presenter: Timothy Perisho (Seattle Pacific University), "A Natural If Not Quite 'Naturalized' Development in Epistemology"
Presenter: Jason Poettcker (University of Victoria),"Epistemology for Naturalists and Non-Naturalists: What's the Difference?"
AFFECTIONS/LOVE (Marsh 214)
Chair: Sierra Brummett (Pacific University)
Presenter: Samantha Schroeder (University of Central Florida), "Amo, Ergo Sum: The Role of the Affective Sphere in the Philosophy of Max Scheler"

 

*****************************

2013


17th annual Pacific University Undergraduate Philosophy Conference
April 19-20, 2013

Friday, April 19 (Registration and banquet in the UCC church next to Pacific's campus, on the corner of College Way and 21st Avenue)
4:00-6:00pm Registration
6:00-7:30pm Conference banquet
Saturday, April 20 (Registration and all student paper sessions in Marsh Hall; meals are in the UCC church)
7:00-8:00am Breakfast (UCC church)
8:00-9:00am Registration (Marsh Hall, second floor lobby)
8:00-9:30am Paper Session #1
9:45-11:15am Paper Session #2
11:30am-1:00pm Keynote presentation by Peter Kivy (Rutgers University)
1:00-2:00pm Lunch (UCC church)
2:00-4:15pm Paper Session #3
4:30-6:45pm Paper Session #4

***********************************************************

Full schedule

8:00-9:30 Paper Session #1
WITTGENSTEIN'S TRACTATUS (Marsh LL21)
Sabina Bremner (University of Chicago), "The Underlying Tension of the Tractatus"
Tyler Lutz (University of Chicago), "Skirting the Singularity: Metalinguistic Regresses in the Tractatus"
Chair: Sanjeev Verma (Reed College)
LITERATURE/WRITING (Marsh LL5)
Ben Brewer (Pacific University), "Unsaying Non-Knowledge"
Chair: Max Henkel (Carlton College)
HAPPINESS (Marsh 101)
Nathan Klatt (University of Nebraska at Kearney), "Vocation and the Individual"
Chair: Stephen Marrone (University of Chicago)
INFORMED CONSENT (Marsh 106)
Andrew Molas (University of Toronto), "Discussing the Issue of Informed Consent in Relation to Surrogacy Contracts"
Christine Skrzat (St. Michael's College), "Autonomy Issues Among Elderly Patients: The Authenticity of Informed Consent"
Chair: Megan Ujakovich-Gomez (Pacific University)
SYDNEY SHOEMAKER (Marsh 201)
Sophie Dandelet (University of California, Berkeley), "The Zombie Lives: Why Shoemaker's Argument Against the Possibility of Philosophical Zombies Isn't Cogent"
Michael Pratt (Grand Valley State University), "Redefining the Class of Qualitative States: A Reply to Shoemaker"
Chair: Kayla Ritchie (University of Washington)
BERKELEY/HUME (Marsh 206)
Jordan Rowley (Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo), "A Rehabilitation of Berkeley's Criticism of the Calculus"
Matthew Elkin (Knox College), "Hume's New Philosophy of Man"
Chair: Gourav Krishna Nandi (Montana State University)
INDIAN PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 207)
Brice Ezell (George Fox University), "Only Utter Darkness Can Be Likened to Light: A Comparative Analysis of Deathspell Omega's Metaphysical Satanism and the Cārvāka Darśana"
Luke Petach (George Fox University), "The Vedic Order: A Foucauldian Framework of Interpretation for Indian Philosophy"
Chair: Sterling Hall (University of Nevado, Reno)

RELIGION & SOCIETY (Marsh 212)
Matthew Hernandez (Portland State University), "On the Influence of Custom: An Explanation for Religious Belief"
Gerard Land (Youngstown State University), "Resistence Is Futile"
Chair: Fabio Lampert (St. Benedict's College)
EXPLANATION (Marsh 213)
Aaron Salomon (Reed College), "Where Is the Limit to Abduction's Explanatory Power?"
Chair: Nicholas Havrilla (Portland State University)
FUNCTIONALISM (Marsh 214)
Yolanda Walker (Humboldt State University), "Machine Functionalism: Brains as Computing Machines"
Chair: Joseph Alzagatiti (University of California, Los Angeles)

9:45-11:15 Paper Session #2
HEIDEGGER (Marsh LL21)
Anthony Cilluffo (University of South Florida), "Self and Society: The Importance of Others to Us"
Stephen Marrone (University of Chicago), "Losing the Forest for the Trees: The Parallel Aims of Heidegger and Ordinary Language Philosophy"
Chair: Joel Morrow (Pacific University)
ARISTOTLE (Marsh LL5)
Max Henkel (Carleton College), "Aristotle and the Search for Propositional Truth Claims in Literature"
Chair: Gerard Land (Youngstown State University)
FOUR-DIMENSIONALISM (Marsh 101)
Aaron Arinder (University of Missouri), "Possible Problems with Four-Dimensionalism and a Possible Solution"
Charles Reinhardt (University of St. Thomas), "Aristotle, Augustine, and Four-Dimensionalism: A View of Time"
Chair: Reyes Espinoza (University of Texas at El Paso)
ENVIRONMENTAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 106)
Lucas Aguirre (University of San Francisco), "Bergson's Environment: Towards an Ecological Understanding"
Chelsea Richardson (Marist College), "A Critique of Modern Agriculture and Its Effects on Personhood"
Chair: Colton Markham (Pacific University)

RELIGION/SOCIAL-POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 201)
Fabio Lampert (St. Benedict's College), "Can We Believe Without Sufficient Evidence? The James/Clifford Quarrel and the Response of Alvin Plantinga"
Kevin Thurston (Georgia State University), "Money, Market, and State: Dichotomizing Forums for Private and Political Speech"
Chair: Matthew Hernandez (Portland State University)
PHILOSOPHY OF TIME (Marsh 206)
Thomas Hall (Western Washington University), "The Nowhere Argument"
Chair: Dzintra Ullis (Portland State University)
EMBODIMENT (Marsh 207)
Katharine Henshaw (University of California, Riverside), "Embodied Art: A Merleau-Pontian Improvisation of Being in Theatre" (Honorable Mention Paper)
Jennifer Kaufman (Knox College), "The Body in Phaedo and Thus Spoke Zarathustra"
Chair: Eric Chunn (Portland State University)
ONTOLOGY (Marsh 212)
Jordan Ueberroth (Michigan State University), "Possible Parthood and Modal-Mereological Composition" (Best Paper)
Chair: Brendan Dwyer (Willamette University)
NEWTON/DARWIN (Marsh 213)
Joseph Alzagatiti (University of California, Los Angeles), "Darwin's Rough Cup of Tea: The Problematic Metaphysical Assumptions in the Marcroevolutionary Paradigm"
Chair: Tim Hastie (Pacific University)
RELIGION (Marsh 214)
Thien-Tin Le (California State University, Bakersfield), "Pascal's Wager and Pragmatic Agnosticism"
Vincent Calabrese (McGill University), "Blake's Aesthetic Theology"
Chair: Hillary Uldricks (Grand Valley State University)

11:30-1:00 Keynote Presentation
Peter Kivy (Rutgers University), "Facts from Fictions"

1:00-2:00 Lunch

2:00-4:15 Paper Session #3
BEAUVOIR (Marsh LL21)
Brendan Dwyer (Willamette University), "The Pursuit of Power: Transcendence and Oppression"
Hillary Uldricks (Grand Valley State University), "Beauvoir Contra Sartre: Inter-Subjective Existentialist Ethics as a Critique to Hyper-Individuality"
Chair: Sabina Bremner (University of Chicago)
KANT (Marsh LL5)
Gilbert Enenajor (Trent University), "Kant's Implicit Suggestion of the Negative Formulation of Duty"
Edward Joseph Ershbock (Portland State University), "Unique Historical Entities: The Ethics of Extinction in Code and Essence"
Allison Ross (University of Washington), "Contemplating Kant's Ethical Conundrum: An Intersectional Approach to Autonomous Moral Decision-Making"
Chair: Mark McGinn (Webster University)
SOCIAL/POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY(Marsh 101)
Paul Baran (University of Tampa), "Defense of Rawls: Response to Brock"
James Dunn (Western Washington University), "The Loss of Liberty"
Amena Mansoor (University of San Francisco), "Restorative Justice Is a Form of Rehabilitative Justice"
Chair: Richard Van Barriger (Portland State University)
PHILOSOPHY OF MIND (Marsh 106)
Jay Winn (Portland State University), "Memory as Motion: A Perceptual Account of Memory"
David Gilstrap (Humboldt State University), "Philosophy of Mind: (Psycho-)Functionalism"
Chair: Jamale Nagi (Portland State University)
NIETZSCHE (Marsh 201)
Zachary Gittrich (DePaul University), "Nietzsche's Down Going"
Andrej Markovčič (University of Washington), "A Reconciliation of Nietzsche's Call to Action and Rejection of the Will"
Melissa Sagendorph (Salem State University), "The Absence and Becoming of God"
Chair: Aaron Leonardi (Humboldt State University)

GENDER (Marsh 206)
Mary Beall (Carroll College), "An Examination of Freedom and Gender"
Calvin Nixon II (Marquette University), "Judith Butler: Living Gender Authentically in Ambiguity and Freedom"
Zachariah Dozier (Central Washington University), "A Transgender Past: The Right to Personal and Perceived Gender Identity"
Chair: Robert Moser (Central Washington University)
EPISTEMOLOGY (Marsh 207)
Kyle Beloin (Northern Arizona University), "Contextualism: The Relative Truth Behind Everyday Knowledge"
Gregory Blakemore (Portland State University), "Re-examining Enactivism"
Aaron Flaster (Lewis & Clark College), "The Problem of the Criterion and Sosa's Virtue Epistemology" (Honorable Mention Paper)
Chair: Zachary Murphy (University of Michigan-Flint)
WITTGENSTEIN (Marsh 212)
Laurent Goyette-Levac (McGill University), "Wittgenstein between Scylla and Charybdis"
Spencer Kingman Graham (Knox College), "Philosophical Investigations as Aphoristic Rhizome: A Wittgensteinian Way of Life"
Christina Strynatka (York University), "Penelope Maddy's Second Philosophy: Another Interpretation of Logical Truth"
Chair: Sebastian Orlander (Miami University)
SOCIAL/POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 213)
Travis Dandy (University of Oregon), "Distribution, Oppression, and Empowerment in Relation to the Suicide Crisis in the Global South"
Stephen Clarke (University of Guelph), "The Panopticon of the Public Protest: Technology and Surveillance"
Greg Yanke (Arizona State University), "Paying for Past Sins: Climate Change and Compensatory Justice"
Chair: Numair Khaled (Humboldt State University)
BIOETHICS (Marsh 214)
Rachel Siden (University of Massachusetts), "When Is a Suicide Good?"
Sanjeev Verma (Reed College), "Agency: Killing and Letting Die"
Chair: Christine Skrzat (St. Michael's College)

4:30-6:45 Paper Session #4
THE SELF (Marsh LL21)
Phil Desrosiers (Carleton University), "On the Authentication of the Self"
Olga Saniukovich (University of South Florida), "Romanticism vs. Kierkegaard's Rotation Method: Which Is the Better Method to Self-Discovery?"
Michael Cantwell (Vancouver Island University), "The Deceptive Paradox: Self-Deception"
Chair: Ashlee Godwin (Central Washington University)
ONTOLOGY (Marsh LL5)
Sam Gomes (Humboldt State University), "It's All In Your Head"
Christopher Pillsbury (Humboldt State University), "The Problem of Non-Being"
John Budding (Knox College), "Speaking the Truth about Sherlock Holmes"
Chair: Aaron Salomon (Reed College)
PHILOSOPHY OF MIND (Marsh 101)
Sterling Hall (University of Nevada, Reno), "The Immateriality of Consciousness and the Immanence of Thought: How Emergence Forces Us to Rethink Metaphysics"
Vladimir Chlouba (Coonecticut College), "On the Inevitable Internalization of the External in the Process of Metaphysical Inquiry"
Chair: Michael Trujillo (Oregon State University)
METAPHYSICS (Marsh 106)
Michelle Bonapace-Potvin (University of North Dakota), "Is History Real?"
Zachary Garrett (Willamette University), "An Explanation of Complete Colocation of Indiscernibles"
Chair: Thomas Hall (Western Washington University)
SCIENCE/SCHEMES (Marsh 201)
Nicholas Havrilla (Portland State University), "Novel Predictions: From Empiricism to Unificationism"
Philip Yaure (University of Chicago), "Evolutionary Ethics and the Moral Skeptic"
Chair: Maxwell Davis (Central Washington University)

PRAGMATISM (Marsh 206)
Mark McGinn (Webster University), "Instrumentalism and Poetic Thinking: A Critique of Dewey's Logic of Thought"
Richard Van Barriger (Portland State University), "Idealism and Pragmatism: 'Transcending Validity Claims' in Habermas's Democratic Society"
Chair: Casey Tran (Humboldt State University)
SOCIAL/POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 207)
Ric Heise (Alma College), "A Critical Reflection on the Federal Scheduling of Cannabis: The Madness about Reefer"
Zachary Murphy (University of Michigan-Flint), "Education: An Additional Role of the State in Abating Poverty within Hegel's Philosophy of Right"
Jason Scherer (McMaster University), "Circumstantial Violence and The Other: An Application of J.P. Sartre's Other in Social Violence"
Chair: Travis Dandy (University of Oregon)
CONSCIENCE/ETHICS (Marsh 212)
Carly Havener (University of Nebraska at Kearney), "The Truly Extraordinary Man: An Examination of Conscience in The Fall and Crime and Punishment"
Sebastian Orlander (Miami University), "Value Theory for Virtue Ethics: Rational, Objective, and Human Criteria"
Chair: Aaron Arinder (University of Missouri)
GENDER (Marsh 213)
Neema Jyothiprakash (University of San Francisco), "Gender and Division in Primitive Society"
Aurora Laybourn-Candish (University of Oregon), "Ambiguity in Suspended Moments: The Subversive Image of Sacher Mosoch's Cruel Heroines"
Valeria Levkovskaya (University of Oregon), "The Living Mannequin: Woman into Sex Object"
Chair: Zachary Gittrich (DePaul University)
ETHICS (Marsh 214)
Abigail DeHart (Grand Valley State University), "Bernard Mandeville's Fable of the Bees: A Reappraisal"
Reyes Espinoza (University of Texas at El Paso), "Railton's Moral Properties and Sinclair's Critique of Them" (Honorable Mention Paper)
Donny Ha (California State University, Fullerton), "Emotion, Empathy, and the Question of Moral Motivation"
Chair: Aaron Flaster (Lewis & Clark College)


Conference Contact Info

Address:
David Boersema
Department of Philosophy,2043 College Way
Pacific University,Forest Grove OR 97116
Phone:
503-352-2150
Fax: 503-352-2775
Email: boersema@pacificu.edu