1997

Pacific University Undergraduate Philosophy Conference
March 15-16, 1997

(All paper sessions held in Marsh Hall)

Saturday, March 15

8:00-8:55 Breakfast in the Alumni Room, University Center

9:00-9:55

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Peter Hanowell (Washington State University), "In Defense of Deep Ecology: The Viability of Biocentric Egalitarianism"
    • Commentator: Amy Waterman (Pacific University)
    • Chair: Gabrielle Theyer (Okanagan University College)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Cory Dycks (Okanagan University College), "Biography of the Overman: Nietzsche's Philosophy of History, Progress, and the Overman"
    • Commentator: Kari Middleton (Pacific University)
    • Chair: Debbi Mower (Pacific University)

10:00-10:55

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Fred-Reiner Deutsch (Okanagan University College), "Jakob Burckhardt's Understanding of History: Religion, State, and Culture as Shaping Factors of the Historical Process"
    • Commentator:
    • Chair: Michael Crain (Okanagan University College)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Joel Yeager (Central Washington University), "A Dialogue between Two Individuals"
    • Commentator: Curt Preseton (Pacific University)
    • Chair: Monika Spolia (Okanagan University College)

11:00-11:55

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Kari Middleton (Pacific University), "Problems and Praises for Ricoeur's 'On Interpretation': The Question of Truth"
    • Commentator: Jeffrey Johnson (Humboldt State University)
    • Chair: Matt Hobson (Pacific University)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Joshua Ramey (Seattle Pacific University), "My Night with Aquinas: A Dialogue"
    • Commentator: Justin Rock (Lewis& Clark College)
    • Chair: Forrest Hurlbut (Okanagan University College)

12:00-1:25 Lunch in the Alumni Room, University Center

1:30-2:25

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Mark Dobbins (University of Alaska, Fairbanks), "Are Natural Sciences Doing Social Science?"
    • Commentator: Gabrielle Theyer (Okanagan University College)
    • Chair: Jeffrey Johnson (Humboldt State University)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Marc Casto (Lewis & Clark College), "Nietzsche Contra Nihilism"
    • Commentator: Matt Hobson (Pacific University)
    • Chair: Kari Middleton (Pacific University)

2:30-3:25

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Thomas Herrnstein (University of Alaska, Fairbanks), "G.E. Moore and Wang Yang-Ming: Understanding Value Dichotomizing"
    • Commentator: Erik-einer Olafsson (Okanagan University College)
    • Chair: Jake Hardwig (Central Washington University)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Jeffrey Johnson (Humboldt State University), "Unspeakable Truths: One Inconsistency in Searle's Admonitions against Linguistic Philosophy"
    • Commentator: Simon Duvall (Pacific University)
    • Chair: Thomas Taketa (Pacific University)

3:30-4:25

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Monika Spolia (Okanagan University College), "Cultural Relativism"
    • Commentator: Mark Dobbins (University of Alaska, Fairbanks)
    • Chair: Tahddeus Larimer (University of Idaho)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Rebecca Babcock (University of Idaho), "Understanding Universals"
    • Commentator: Debbi Mower (Pacific University)
    • Chair: Marc Casto (Lewis & Clark College)

Sunday, March 16

8:00-8:55 Breakfast in the Alumni Room, University Center

9:00-9:55

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Rajeev Majumdar (Albertson College of Idaho), "Is the Importance of Mathematics Misplaced in Arisotle's Pythagorean Studies?"
    • Commentator: Thomas Taketa (Pacific University)
    • Chair: Amy Waterman (Pacific University)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Jake Hardwig (Central Washington University), "The Limits of Philosophy: An Essay on Heidegger's End of Philosophy"
    • Commentator: Simon Duvall (Pacific University)
    • Chair: Thomas Herrnstein (University of Alaska, Fairbanks)

10:00-10:55

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Justin Rock (Lewis & Clark College), "Nietzsche's Concept of the Hoheren Mensch"
    • Commentator:
    • Chair: Simon Duvall (Pacific University)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Amy Waterman (Pacific University), "Carol Gilligan, Kant, and Morality: An Examination of Gender Difference"
    • Commentator:
    • Chair: Kari Middleton (Pacific University)

11:00-11:55

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Matt Hobson (Pacific University), "Zeno's Intentions"
    • Commentator:
    • Chair: Justin Rock (Lewis & Clark College)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Debbi Mower (Pacific University), "Hedonism and Acrasia: Are They Simultaneously Possible?"
    • Commentator:
    • Chair: Curt Preston (Pacific University)

***********************************************************

1998

2nd annual Pacific University Undergraduate Philosophy Conference
April 4-5, 1998

(All paper sessions held in Marsh Hall)

Saturday, April 4

8:00-8:55 Breakfast in the Alumni Room, University Center

9:00-9:55

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Allison Owens (Pacific University), "Just Because You're a Nihilist Doesn't Mean You Have to Kill Yourself"
    • Commentator: Jeff Sharpless (Southern Oregon University)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Graham MacRae (Lewis & Clark College), "Demonism"
    • Commentator: Kari Gustafson (University of Alaska, Fairbanks)

10:00-10:55

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Lawrence Bochkis (Linfield College), "The Ideal States of Plato vs. Sir Thomas More via Aldous Huxley and B.F. Skinner"
    • Commentator: Kevin Hoffmeister (Southern Oregon University)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Amy Waterman (Pacific University), "A Rescription of Environmental Ethics: From Community to Storied Residence"
    • Commentator: Brian Cuttlers (Albertson College of Idaho)

11:00-11:55

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Anthony Siebenaler (University of Alaska, Fairbanks), "Signs of Defiance: Capital and Art"
    • Commentator: Allen Mann (Albertson College of Idaho)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Deborah Mower (Pacific University), "Searle's Rediscovery of the Mind: Aspectuality as Epistemology not Ontology"
    • Commentator: Adam Swenson (University of California, Los Angeles)

12:00-1:25 Lunch in the Alumni Room, University Center

1:30-2:25

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Charles Hammer (University of Oregon), "Kant and the Possibililty of Objective Experience"
    • Commentator: Gregory Moore (Albertson College of Idaho)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Kari Middleton (Pacific University), "Intentionality, Aporia, and the Causal/Cluster Theories of Reference"
    • Commentator: Jenny Johnson (Pacific University)

2:30-3:25

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Jean Burns (Albertson College of Idaho), "the Other Guardians"
    • Commentator: Allison Owens (Pacific University)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Kari Gustafson (University of Alaska, Fairbanks), "The Secret Life of Walter Benjamin"
    • Commentator: Lawrence Bochkis (Linfield College)

3:30-4:25

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Adam Swenson (University of California, Los Angeles), "Physicalism and the Disjunctive Properties"
    • Commentator: J'Amy Meszarosova (Pacific University)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Rajeev Majumdar (Albertson College of Idaho), "Neo-Confucianism: A Reaction to the Introduction of Buddhism to China"
    • Commentator: Aaron Ray (Linfield College)

Sunday, April 5

8:00-8:55 Breakfast in the Alumni Room, University Center

9:00-9:55

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Michael Humiston (Linfield College), "Logical Determinism and Ancient Philosophy"
    • Commentator: Rajeev Majumdar (Albertson College of Idaho)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Jason Gaskill (Pacific University), "Preface to a Metaphysic of War"
    • Commentator:

10:00-10:55

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Rosemary Gray (Albertson College of Idaho), " Philosophy of Nietzsche"
    • Commentator: Kari Middleton (Pacific University)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Kevin Hoffmeister (Southern Oregon University), "Kant and the Tractarian Wittgenstein: The Existence of Objects"
    • Commentator: Charles Hammer (University of Oregon)

11:00-11:55

  • Room 201
    • Presenter: Allen Mann (Albertson College of Idaho), "Plato's Lie"
    • Commentator: Anthony Siebenaler (University of Alaska, Fairbanks)
  • Room 206
    • Presenter: Jeff Sharpless (Southern Oregon University), " A Critical Examination"
    • Commentator: Jason Gaskill (Pacific University)

***********************************************************

1999

3rd annual Pacific University Undergraduate Philosophy Conference
April 9-11, 1999

(All paper sessions held in Marsh Hall)

Friday, April 9

7:00-9:00pm Banquet (UCC Church on corner of College Way and 21st Avenue)

Saturday, April 10

8:00-8:55 Breakfast (Marsh Hall, Room 206)

9:00-10:30 Session One

  • PHILOSOPHY OF EXERIENCE (Room 207)
    • Chair/Commentator: Wendy Clark (Lewis & Clark College)
    • Presenter: Matt Korfhage (Linfield College), "Aesthetic Experience: Or, Where Have All the Flowers Gone?"
    • Presenter: Robert Jansen (Linfield College), "Experiencing-As: John Hick's Failure to IMporive Upon a Fideistic Position"
  • BUDDHIST PHILOSOPHY (Room 213)
    • Chair/Commentator: Tony Reeves (University of Portland)
    • Presenter: Anne Sinkey (Pacific University), "Methods of Maintaining Contradiction in Zen Buddhism"
    • Presenter: Shawn Connelly (Linfield College), "Kant versus Buddha: A Comparative Look at Morals"

10:45-12:15 Session Two

  • CONTINENTAL PHILOSOPHY (Room 207)
    • Chair/Commentator: Matt Jones (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Colin Dickey (Pacific University), "Ships and Signs: A Marxist Critique of James Cameron's Titanic"
    • Presenter: Liz Appel (Lewis & Clark College), "She and I: A Critical Look at Cixous's Article 'Sorties'"
  • FEMINIST PHILOSOPHY (Room 213)
    • Chair/Commentator: Katie McCleary (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Elise Kost (Pacific University), "A Closer Look at Feminist Epistemology"
    • Presenter: Rachel McVean (Oregon State University), "Can Feminism Exist without Patriarchy?"

12:20-1:20 Lunch (Marsh Hall, Room 206)

1:30-3:00 Session Three

  • GREEK PHILOSOPHY (Room 207)
    • Chair/Commentator: Hilary Collis (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Kevin Hoffmeister (Southern Oregon University), "On Socratic Methodology: The Act of Introspection"
    • Presenter: Melana A. Heinss (University of Colorado, Boulder), "Knowing the Good and Doing It: The Socratic Paradoxes"
  • PHILOSOPHY OF CONSCIOUSNESS (Room 213)
    • Chair/Commentator: Megan Nicholls (Reed College)
    • Presenter: Todd M. Shanklin (Humboldt State University), "Searle's Chinese Room and Connectionist Models of Mind"
    • Presenter: Caroline Johnson (Lewis & Clark College), "William James's Theory of Experience, Knowledge, and Meaning: Is It Meaningful?"

3:15-4:45 Session Four

  • GREEK PHILOSOPHY (Room 207)
    • Chair/Commentator: Brandon Watson (University of Portland)
    • Presenter: Michelanne Hrubic (Univeristy of California, Riverside), "Death Becomes Us"
    • Presenter: Angela Jamison (Linfield College), "Heraclitean Logos and the Tractarian Picture of Reality"
  • NONWESTERN PERSPECTIVES (Room 213)
    • Chair/Commentator: Madoc Yng-Wong (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Josh Myers (Pacific University), "Justification of Warfare"
    • Presenter: Maggie M. Heyman (Pacific University), "Science and Human Values: Moral Implications for Health Care Reform"

Sunday, April 11

8:00-8:55 Breakfast (Marsh Hall, Room 206)

9:00-11:00 Session Five

  • CONTINENTAL PHILOSOPHY (Room 207)
    • Chair/Commentator: Peter Kopp (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Amanda Rau (University of Oregon), "From Behind the Mask: Kierkegaard's Use of Pseudonyms and Indirect Communication"
    • Presenter: Benjamin Shirtcliff (University of Oregon), "The Mechanics of Walter Benjamin's Historical Materialism"
    • Presenter: Jeremy Bell (University of Oregon), "Sparagmos: The Overhuman as the Meaning of the Earth"
  • PHILOSOPHY OF LANGUAGE (Room 213)
    • Chair/Commentator: Laura Guerrero (Willamette University)
    • Presenter: Todd M. Shanklin (Humboldt State University), "Skepticism and Ordinary Language"
    • Presenter: J.W. Hemann (Humboldt State University), "Wittgenstein on Naming or Knowing Private Sensations"

***********************************************************

2000

4th annual Pacific University Undergraduate Philosophy Conference
March 31-April 2, 2000

(All paper sessions held in Marsh Hall)

Friday, March 31

7:00-9:00pm Banquet (UCC Church on corner of College Way and 21st Avenue)

Saturday, April 1

8:00-8:55 Breakfast (Marsh Hall, Room 206)

9:00-10:30 Session One

  • METAPHYSICS (Room 207)
    • Chair/Commentator: Mary Collins (Willamette University)
    • Presenter: David Tulkin (Denison University), "Maimonides and Aquinas on the Study of Metaphysics"
    • Presenter: Hilary Collis (Pacific University), "A Darwinian Critique of spinoza"
  • APPLIED ETHICS (Room 213)
    • Chair/Commentator: Heather Linn (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Perlett Jura (University of California, Santa Barbara), "Rethinking the Trolley Problem"
    • Presenter: Diana Buccafurni (Oregon State University), "Mentally Disabled Adults as Research Candidates"

10:45-12:15 Session Two

  • CLASSICAL PHILOSOPHY (Room 207)
    • Chair/Commentator: Shawn Connelly (Linfield College)
    • Presenter: Patricia Pearson (Lewis & Clark College), "An Examination of the 'Contradiction' between the Apology and the Crito"
    • Presenter: Christopher Ruth (Souther Oregon University), "Substance and Form"
  • EPISTEMOLOGY (Room 213)
    • Chair/Commentator: Madoc Yng-Wong (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Richard Brown (George Fox University), "James Sennet's Epistemic Circularity and Soundness in Alvin Plantinga's Ontological Argument: A Critical Analysis"
    • Presenter: Peter Todesco (College of the Holy Cross), "The Call of Duty and Beyond: Concerning Justification and Virtue in Ethical Models of Epistemology"

12:20-1:20 Lunch (Marsh Hall, Room 206)

1:30-3:00 Session Three

  • RELIGION (Room 207)
    • Chair/Commentator: Kevin Larroque (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Rebecca Case (Regis University), "Regarding Those Pesky Miracles"
    • Presenter: Moussa Doucoure (Regis University), "All Is God, God Is All"
  • HEIDEGGER (Room 213)
    • Chair/Commentator: Stephen Gingell (Willamette University)
    • Presenter: Jeremy Wooden (Utah State University), "Heideggerian Ethics"
    • Presenter: Molly Sturdevant (Colorado State University), "Holding Open: An Explication of Heidegger's Aesthetics"

3:15-4:45 Session Four

  • FOUCAULT (Room 207)
    • Chair/Commentator: Wendy Clark (Lewis & Clark College)
    • Presenter: Peter Tallman (Ball State University), "Nietzsche and Foucault: The Examination and Creation of History"
    • Presenter: Ian Hesketh (Okanagan University College), "'A Fish in Water': Michel Foucault and Historical Change"
  • PSYCHOLOGY AND PHILOSOPHY (Room 213)
    • Chair/Commentator: Brian Kanouse (University of Portland)
    • Presenter: Kristian Ferguson (Gonzaga University), "Evolutionary Psychology and Christian Theism: On the Nature of Human Nature"
    • Presenter: Kevin Hoffmeister (Souther Oregon University), "What Is Reading? A Look at Spontaneity"

Sunday, April 2

8:00-8:55 Breakfast (Marsh Hall, Room 206)

9:00-10:30 Session Five

  • KANTIAN ETHICS (Room 207)
    • Chair/Commentator: Bennett Smith (George Fox University)
    • Presenter: Nathan Parkes (George Fox University), "Bruce Willis, Meet Immanuel Kant; Immanuel Kant, Bruce Willis"
    • Presenter: Theo Sanitate (Pacific University), "The Problem with Naive Relativism"
  • HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY (Room 213)
    • Chair/Commentator: Ron Davis (George Fox University)
    • Presenter: Tony Reeves (University of Portland), "Marx and the Modern Capitalist Economy"
    • Presenter: Susan Hoyt (Linfield College), "Process Philosophy: Was Søren Kierkegaard the Force Behind the Emergence of Process Philosophy?"

 

***********************************************************

2001

5th annual Pacific University Undergraduate Philosophy Conference
April 13-15, 2001

Friday, April 13

  • 4:00-6:00pm Registration
  • 6:30-8:00pm Conference banquet
  • 8:00-9:00pm Keynote talk; Paul Churchland (University of California, San Diego)

Saturday, April 14

9:00-10:30 Session One

  • MORALITY AND CHOICE (Room 201)
    • Chair/Commentator: David Paulsen (University of Oregon)
    • Presenter: Matthew Nielsen (Lewis & Clark College), "Sartrean Process of Change"
    • Presenter: Robert Drake (Portland State University), "'Spaceship' or 'Lifeboat' Ethics?"
  • PHILOSOPHY OF MIND (Room 206)
    • Chair/Commentator: Madoc Yng-Wong (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Michael Brent (University of Toronto), "Mindedness: Towards a New Conception of the Mind"
    • Presenter: Meli MacCurdy (Colgate University), "Eliminating Intolerance from Churchland's Eliminative Materialism"
  • ARISTOTLE (Room 212)
    • Chair/Commentator: Matthew Hanawalt (Lewis & Clark College)
    • Presenter: Megan Strong (Humboldt State University), "Forms of ...Aristotle?" A Critique of Aristotle's Critique of Forms"
    • Presenter: Joshua Cole Wheeler (University of Washington), "Moral Sainthood and Aristotelian Moral Theories"
  • METAPHILOSOPHY (Room 213)
    • Chair/Commentator: Rachel Smucker (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Deanna Spangler (Western Oregon University), "Pragmatism! Ha! Shmagmatism! The James/Dostoyevsky Face Off!"

10:30-12:00 Session Two

  • ETHICS (Room 201)
    • Chair/Commentator: Ron Goodwin (Albertson College)
    • Presenter: Wendy Clark (Lewis & Clark College), "A Socratic Unity of the Virtues"
    • Presenter: Myron Silberstein (University of Pittsburgh), "Bernard Williams and the Problem of Reflection"
  • CONTEMPORARY CONTINENTAL PHILOSOPHY (Room 206)
    • Chair/Commentator: Rachel Rosner (University of Oregon)
    • Presenter: Tod Duncan (Okanagan University College), "Mihcel Foucault: Escaping the 'End of History' through the 'End of History'"
    • Presenter: Jacob Weiss (Lewis & Clark College), "The Chicken and the Egg: Truth and Meaning in Habermas and Heidegger"
  • PLATO (Room 212)
    • Chair/Commentator: Holly Childs (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Nicholas Kepros Collias (Albertson College), "Platonic Freud"
    • Presenter: Aaron Rose (Seattle University), "A Philosophical Analysis of Plato's Treatment of Love"
  • REALISM AND RELATIVISM (Room 213)
    • Chair/Commentator: Theo Sanitate (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Cara Stitziein (Truman State University), "Direct Perception of External Objects: Not As Crazy As It Sounds"
    • Presenter: Alex Nuttall (Albertson College), "It's Only Relative to You"

1:00-2:00 Lunch

2:00-3:30 Session Three

  • ENVIRONMENTAL ETHICS (Room 201)
    • Chair/Commentator: Stacey McGowan (Oregon State University)
    • Presenter: Audie Alcorn (University of Arizona), "It's the Thought That Counts: A Defense of Freya Matthews's 'Let It Be' Environmental Ethos"
    • Presenter: Susan Hoyt (Linfield College), "'Everything is Related': Naturalism, Environmentalism, and Native American Philosophy"
  • NATURE OF GOD (Room 206)
    • Chair/Commentator: Josh Davis (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Saikat Guha (Boise State University), "An Argument that God is Outside Time"
    • Presenter: Stephen Gingell (Willamette University), "The Problem of Evil"
  • MARX (Room 212)
    • Chair/Commentator: Chad Presley (Lewis & Clark College)
    • Presenter: Brian Kanouse (University of Portland), "A Critique of the Orthodox Interpretation of the Marxian Conception of Man"
    • Presenter: Tony Reeves (University of Portland), "Consciousness, Oppression, and Resistence: A Hegelian Critique of Marx's Assumption of a Proletarian Revolution"
  • PANEL SESSION: QUALITY OF LIFE (Room 213)
    • Chair/Commentator: Läel Weis (University of Washington)
    • Presenter: James Cameron (University of Washington"
    • Presenter: Meghan Helsel (University of Washington)
    • Presenter: Tobias van Veen (University of British Columbia)

3:30-5:00 Session Four

  • PROBLEM OF EVIL (Room 201)
    • Chair/Commentator: Dana Weir (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Radha Thakkar (Vanderbilt University), "God and Evil: The Soul-Making Theodicy Assessed"
    • Presenter: David Tulkin (Denison University), "The Hindu Problem of Evil, Suffering, and Sin"
  • METAPHYSICS (Room 206)
    • Chair/Commentator: Jason Turner (Washington State University)
    • Presenter: Joel Buenting (Okanagan University College), "Primary Qualities"
    • Presenter: Richard Brown (George Fox University), "On the Meaning of the Phrase 'An Experience is Phenomenally of an Object "X"'"
  • POSTMODERNISM (Room 212)
    • Chair/Commentator: Seren Khader (University of Oregon)
    • Presenter: Priyadarshi Shukla (Le Moyne College), "A Critique of Postmodernism from the Third World Platform"

Sunday, April 15

9:00-10:30 Session Five

  • EARLY MODERN PHILOSOPHY (Room 201)
    • Chair/Commentator: John Larison (University of Oregon)
    • Presenter: Hilary Collis (Pacific University), "Thomas Reid's Objections to Hume's Theory of Personal Identity"
    • Presenter: Hannah Epstein (Humboldt State University), "Wang Pi and Berkeley: Exploring the Tao of Berkeley"
  • ANALYTIC PHILOSOPHY (Room 206)
    • Chair/Commentator: Mary Collins (Willamette University)
    • Presenter: Stephen Pierce (University of Washington), "Bas C. van Fraassen: Theory of 'the Pragmatics of Explanation', or Pragmatic Theory of Explanation"
    • Presenter: Zaahir Syed (Vanderbilt University), "Integration of Language"
  • ALSTON'S EPISTEMOLOGY AND PHILOSOPHY OF      RELIGION (Room 212)
    • Chair/Commentator: Madoc Yng-Wong (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Josh Linvingston (George Fox University), "Idealism and Epistemic Circularity in Sense Perception"
    • Presenter: M. Bennett Smith (George Fox University), "The Objectivity of Alston's Mystical Doxastic Practice: A Response to Gale"
    • Presenter:Ron Davis (George Fox University), "Alston's Theory of Appearing as a Critique of HIs Response to the Problem of Religious Diversity"

10:30-12:00 Session Six

  • POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY (Room 201)
    • Chair/Commentator: Dana Weir (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Shawn Connelly (Linfield College), "Utopia as a Practical Social Contract: A Comparative Examination of the Politcal thought of More and Rousseau"
    • Presenter: Rebecca Ferguson (University of Oregon), "The Trouble with Chocolate Gender"
  • HINDUISM (Room 206)
    • Chair/Commentator: Rachel Smucker (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Zach Blain (Southern Oregon University), "Parallels between Dharma and Karma and Kantian Moral Law and Duty Ethics"
    • Presenter: Evan Unti (Southern Oregon University), "The Good and Dharma: The Structure of Society in Plato and Hinduism"
  • NIETZSCHE (Room 213)
    • Chair/Commentator: Josh Davis (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Tushar Irani (Colgate University), "Beyond the Death of God: The Question of Nihilism in Nietzsche and Pascal"
    • Presenter: Matthew Williamson (Illinois State University), "Nietzsche's Intention: A Historical View"
    • Presenter: Läel Weis (University of Washington), "Forgetfulness, Power, Truth: 'Forgetfulness' and Its Moral Significance within Nietzsche's Philosophy"

***********************************************************

2002

6th annual Pacific University Undergraduate Philosophy Conference
April 5-7, 2002

Friday, April 5

  • 5:00-8:00pm Registration
  • 6:00-8:00pm Conference banquet
  • 8:00-9:00pm Keynote talk; Hilary Putnam (Harvard University), "Philosophy and Moral Progress"

Saturday, April 6

8:00-6:00 Registration (Marsh Hall, 2nd floor lobby)

8:00-8:50 Breakfast (Marsh Hall, Room 201)

9:00-12:00 Session One

  • ETHICS (Room 201)
    • Presenter: Clayton Northouse (Reed College), "Trust as a Cognitive Attitude"
    • Commentator: David Paulsen (University of Oregon)
    • Presenter: Abigail Goliber (Mt. Saint Mary's College), "Thought and Vision in Moral Development: The Philosophy of Iris Murdoch"
    • Commentator:
    • Presenter: Amy Loveless (Connecticut Collge), "Wickedness, Responsibility and Blame"
    • Commentator:
  • PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION (Room 206)
    • Presenter: Joey Jones (Mt. Saint Mary's College), "Evolution and Religion: To the Death, or Unjust War?"
    • Commentator: Madoc Yng-Wong (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Angela Woods (George Fox University), "Critique of Thomas Hobbes's Religious Claims in The Leviathan"
    • Commentator: Rachel Smucker (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Mark Hogan (Furman University), "Religious America Today: Pragmatism and Pluralism"
    • Commentator: Theo Sanitate (Pacific University)
  • METAPHYSICS (Room 207)
    • Presenter: Saikat Guha (Boise State University), "Why Is There Something Rather Than Nothing?"
    • Commentator: Tricia Pearson (Lewis & Clark College)
    • Presenter: Cybele Tom (Brown University), "The Object of Fiction: Non-Existent and Impossible"
    • Commentator: Michael Raven (Reed Collge)
    • Presenter: Jason Turner (Washington State University), "Logical Fatalism and the Consequence Argument: Modality and Free Will"
    • Commentator: Marc Plummer (University of California, San Diego)
  • ETHICS (Room 212)
    • Presenter: Kelly Canary (University of Washington), "Execution of the Mentally Retarded: Capital Punishment and Emotion"
    • Commentator:
    • Presenter: Michael Payne (Virginia Commenwealth University), "A Father's Rights in Abortion: Proof That He Has a Say"
    • Commentator: Heather Linn (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Gwen Bradford (University of Toronto), "Grist for John Stuart Mill: The Will and Desires"
    • Commentator:
  • EPISTEMOLOGY (Room 213)
    • Presenter: Charles Sentell (Hendrix College), "Getting Off the Teleological Train of Truth: A Look at Rorty's Ethnocentric Solidarity and the Recapitulation of Epistemology"
    • Commenatotor: Laura Onstot (Seattle Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Jerome Saibil (Brown University), "The Same Problem of Consciousness"
    • Commentator:
    • Presenter: Gabriel Wildau (Brown University), "An Externalist Response"
    • Commentator:

12:00-2:00 Lunch

2:00-4:00 Session Two

  • PLATO (Room 201)
    • Presenter: Dusty Hoesly (Lewis & Clark College), "Socrates' Physhic Therapy of Thrasymachus in Republic Book I"
    • Commentator: Pam Hardy (University of Oregon)
    • Presenter: Harry Nethery (Humboldt State University), "Plato's Symposium and the Speech of Alcibiades"
    • Commentator:
  • FEMINISM (Room 206)
    • Presenter: Christopher Davidson (Univeristy of Oregon), "The Death of the Metaphysical Master in Beauvoir's She Came To Stay"
    • Commentator: Alicia Armentrout (University of Puget Sound)
  • PHILOSOPHY OF MATH (Room 207)
    • Presenter: Tuvshe Bold (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), "Concepts on Mathematical Concepts"
    • Commentator: Elizabeth Kramm (Pacific Univesity)
    • Presenter: Georgianna Stewart (University of Toronto), "The Trouble with Infinity: The Rejection of Actual Infinities in Intuitionistic Mathematics"
    • Commentator: Timothy Doyle (Reed College)
  • ALASDAIR MACINTYRE (Room 212)
    • Presenter: Anthony Reeves (University of Portland), "MacIntyre, Nietzsche, and Tradition: An Examination of Aladair MacIntyre's After Virtue"
    • Commentator:
    • Presenter: Abid Yahya (California State University, Fresno), "The Attempted Possession of the Human Other by the Self: An Examination of Human Inequality"
    • Commentator: Joel Sajna (Okanagan University College)
  • TRUTH (Room 213)
    • Presenter: Lauren Hartzell (Connecticut College), "Anaphoric Deflationism: Truth and Reference"
    • Commenatotor: Todd Goodenow (Reed College)
  • PROBLEM OF EVIL (Room 214)
    • Presenter: Laura Onstet (Seattle Pacific University), "Real Nonexistence: Rethinking Privation"
    • Commenatotor: Holly Childs (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Jeff Roberts (Sam Houston State University), "The Evidential Problem of Evil and How This Is a Perfect World: A Theodicy for the Existence of God"
    • Commentator: Kelly Canary (University of Washington)

4:00-6:00 Session Three

  • PUTNAM (Room 201)
    • Presenter: O'Neill Kingston (University of Wyoming), "Putnam's Imaginary Brains in a Vat"
    • Commentator: Jason Taylor (Okanagan University College)
    • Presenter: Benjamin Morris (Duke University), "To Sleep, Perhcance to Dream: Kings, Dreams, Brains, and Vats in Wonderland"
    • Commentator:
  • PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (Room 206)
    • Presenter: Sean Bulthaup (Knox College), "Social Constructivism as a Philosophy of Science"
    • Commentator: Immanuel Lothamer (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Elliot Reed (Swarthmore College), "Kuhn and Theory Choice"
    • Commentator: Stacey McGowan (Oregon State University)
  • WITTGENSTEIN (Room 207)
    • Presenter: Grant Aaker (Lewis & Clark College), "The Rise, Fall, Salvation, and Abandonment of Sense-Data"
    • Commentator:
    • Presenter: William Nathan Parkes (George Fox University), "Wittgenstein and the Art of Showing"
    • Commentator: Nathan Baty (Lewis & Clark College)
  • LOCKE AND HUME (Room 212)
    • Presenter: Jason Seay (University of Oklahoma), "Propositioinal Attribution and the Artificial Self: An Alternative View of Personal Identity"
    • Commentator: Jeremy Parra (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Christopher Beam (Seattle Pacific University), "Evaluation of BonJour's A Priori Justification of Inductive Knowledge Claims"
    • Commentator:
  • CRITIQUE OF MODERNITY (Room 213)
    • Presenter: Clinton BoyD (University of Puget Sound), "Remnants of Objectivity"
    • Commenatotor: Josh Davis (Pacific University)
  • ARISTOTLE (Room 214)
    • Presenter: Evan Michelson (Brown University), "Aristotle's First Step: The Epistemological Implications of His Methodology"
    • Commenatotor:

Sunday, April 7

10:00-12:00 Session Four

  • ETHICS (Room 201)
    • Presenter: Kirk Lemmon (western Oregon University), "On Human Nature: Fallibility in Philosophy a Possibility Or, How Sociobiology is Bunk"
    • Commentator: Stacey McGowan (Oregon State University)
    • Presenter: Buzzy Nielsen (Lewis & Clark College), "Morality as Natural Ends: The Naturalistic Ethics of John Dewey"
    • Commentator: Brandon Damitz (Pacific Univeristy)
  • QUINE AND REFERENCE (Room 206)
    • Presenter: Lauren Campbell (University of California, San Diego), " Quine's Relational Theory of Reference: A Critical Assessment"
    • Commentator: Ephraim Glick (Reed College)
    • Presenter: Heidi Hayes (Reed College), "A Criticism of Kripke's Argument for the Necessary A Posteriori"
    • Commentator:
  • DESCARTES (Room 212)
    • Presenter: Joel Buenting (Okanagan University College), "From Cartesian Doubt to Cartesian Compromise"
    • Commentator: Ali Schneideer (Lewis & Clark College)
    • Presenter: Emma Miller (Lewis & Clark College), "The Skepticism of Descartes' Dreaming Argument"
    • Commentator:
  • KANT (Room 213)
    • Presenter: Ryan Davis (University of Oregon), "On the Impossibility of the Immoral"
    • Commentator: Katie Kunimoto (Pacific University)
    • Presenter: Madoc Yng-Wong (Pacific University), "The Categorical Imperative from an Existentialist Point of View"
    • Commentator: Sara Sluszka (Lewis & Clark College)

 

***********************************************************

2003

7th annual Pacific University Undergraduate Philosophy Conference
April 4-5, 2003

Friday, April 4 (All Friday events in the UCC church, next to Pacific's campus, on the corner of College Way and 21st Avenue)

  • 4:00-6:00pm Registration
  • 6:00-8:00pm Conference banquet
  • 8:00-9:30pm Keynote talk; John Searle (University of California, Berkeley) "The Future of Philosophy"

Saturday, April 5 (Registration and all paper sessions in Marsh Hall)

  • 7:30-9:30am Regristration (Marsh Hall second floor lobby)
  • 7:30-8:30am Breakfast (Marsh Hall, Taylor Auditorium)

Paper Sessions

8:30-9:30

  • PHILOSOPHY OF TIME (Marsh 206)
    • Presenter: Kirk Alexander (Kenyon Collge), "Simultaneity in Time"
    • Commentator: Brian Chow (Pacific University)
  • AESTHETICS (Marsh 207)
    • Presenter: Christina Eld (Bethel College), "Platonically Derived, Aesthetically Pleasing"
    • Commentator: Jared Troutman (University of New Hampshire)
  • BIOETHICS (Marsh 212)
    • Presenter: Carolyn Gonter (Macalester Collge), "A Philosophical Analysis of the Medical Concept of Death: Personhood and Conscious Experience"
    • Commentator: Manny Lothamer (Pacific University)
  • SEMANTICS (Marsh 213)
    • Presenter: Timothy Doyle (Reed College), "Logical Consequence and Interpretational Semantics"
    • Commentator: Tyler Williams (Reed College)
  • NATURALISM (Marsh 214)
    • Presenter: Paul Arnold (University of Utah), "Life, Logic, Right, and Wrong: A Critique of Natural Goodness"
    • Commentator: Joshua Livingston (George Fox University)

9:30-10:30

  • ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 201)
    • Presenter: Cody Sobansky (Nebraska Wesleyan University), "The Relationship Between the Knowable and Unknowable"
    • Commentator: Paul Arnold (University of Utah)
  • PHILOSOPHY OF TIME (Marsh 206)
    • Presenter: Ephraim Glick (Reed College), "Must the Past Be Infinite?"
    • Commentator: Christian Wolfe (Washington & Jefferson University)
  • AESTHETICS (Marsh 207)
    • Presenter: Jennifer Neilson (University of British Columbia), "A Naturalistic Solution to the Paradox of Horror"
    • Commentator: Mandi McGriff (Pacific University)
  • BIOETHICS (Marsh 212)
    • Presenter: Monika Piotrowska (Hamline University), "Prozac - A Threat to Autonomy: Beyond the Good of Antidepressants"
    • Commentator: Heather Linn (Pacific University)
  • SEMANTICS (Marsh 213)
    • Presenter: Jason Seay (University of Oklahoma), "The Issue of Translatability"
    • Commentator: Octavius Walker (University of Oregon)
  • NATURALISM (Marsh 214)
    • Presenter: Michael Johnson (St. Olaf College), "A Naturalist Defense and Framework for Meaning"
    • Commentator: Matthew Nesvet (Reed College)

10:30-11:30

  • ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 201)
    • Presenter: Jared Troutman (University of New Hampshire), "Whatever Does the God Mean?"
    • Commentator: Daniel Sanderman (Lewis & Clark College)
  • PHILOSOPHY OF TIME (Marsh 206)
    • Presenter: Andrew Moon (Ohio State University), "Aquinas and Scotus on the Nature of Time"
    • Commentator: Robert Veneman-Hughes (Willamette University)
  • AESTHETICS (Marsh 207)
    • Presenter: Tricia Pearson (Lewis & Clark College), "Nature versus Art in Schopenhauer's Aesthetics"
    • Commentator: Marty Gallagher (Baylor University)
  • DAVIDSON (Marsh 212)
    • Presenter: Theresa Smith (Florida State University), "A Theory of Mediated Triangulation"
    • Commentator: Ephraim Glick (Reed College)
  • SEMANTICS (Marsh 213)
    • Presenter: William Starr (University of New Mexico), "Meaning, Reference and Rule Following in the Philosophical Investigations"
    • Commentator: Shane Zappettini (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • NATURALISM (Marsh 214)
    • Presenter: Marjorie Reedy (Lewis & Clark College), " The Emergence of Morality"
    • Commentator: Vanessa Raney (Our Lady of the Lake University)

11:30-12:30

  • NIETZSCHE (Marsh 201)
    • Presenter: Eric Benjamin Gray (Oregon State University), "Nietzsche and Egalitarianism"
    • Commentator: Erika Dahlstrom (University of Washington)
  • FREEDOM (Marsh 206)
    • Presenter: Jeffrey Linz (Oregon State University), "Crispin Sartwell's Obscenity, Anarchy, Reality"
    • Commentator: Jason Seversen (Okanagan University College)
  • MARX (Marsh 207)
    • Presenter: Nilofar Shidmehr (University of British Columbia), "The Premises of Marx's Theory of History"
    • Commentator: Michael Carroll (University of Redlands)
  • PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION (Marsh 212)
    • Presenter: Christian Wolfe (washington & Jefferson College), "Could God Have Made a Better World?"
    • Commentator: John Fluvog (Pacific University)
  • HEIDEGGER (Marsh 213)
    • Presenter: Justin Jensen (University of Washington), "The Possibility of Artificial Dasein"
    • Commentator: Aaron Hinkley (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • KIERKEGAARD (Marsh 214)
    • Presenter: Marty Gallagher (Baylor University), "Subjective Truth, Existential Difficulty, and Becoming a Self"
    • Commentator: Brandon Damitz (Pacific University

12:30-2:00 Lunch (Marsh Hall, Taylor Auditorium)

2:00-3:00

  • ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 201)
    • Presenter: Vanessa Raney (Our Lady of the Lake University), "The Platonian View of the Terms Superior and Inferior: A Critical Approach"
    • Commentator: Spencer Gwartney-Gibbs (University of Oregon)
  • PHILOSOPHY OF PHYSICS (Marsh 206)
    • Presenter: John Manchak (Brigham Young University), "Philosophical Implications of Bell's Theorem"
    • Commentator: Craig Robin (Pacific University)
  • PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION (Marsh 207)
    • Presenter: Timothy Pawl (Valparaiso University), "Darwinism, the Pre-Fallen World, and Animal Suffering"
    • Commentator: Molly McDonnell (Pacific University)
  • EXTERNALISM (Marsh 212)
    • Presenter: Erika Doyle (University of Washington), "Internalism, Externalism, and the Possibility of Compromise"
    • Commentator: Jason Saey (University of Oklahoma)
  • METAPHYSICS (Marsh 213)
    • Presenter: Laurel Goldstein (Reed College), "Particulars and Particularity"
    • Commentator: Kirk Alexander (Kenyon College)
  • FOUCAULT (Marsh 214)
    • Presenter: Brandon Damitz (Pacific University), "Neglecting the Human Agency"
    • Commentator: Anna Paula Freedom Ciesielski (University of Oregon)

3:00-4:00

  • ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 201)
    • Presenter: Christopher Roberts (Villanova University), "A Reconsideration of Natural Functions in Aristotle's Practical Philosophy: A Response to Swanson"
    • Commentator: Holly Childs (Pacific University)
  • PHILOSOPHY OF PHYSICS (Marsh 206)
    • Presenter: George Montañez (University of California, Riverside), "Against Infinity: Space-Time and the Infinite"
    • Commentator: Henrik Nordmark (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • BERKELEY (Marsh 207)
    • Presenter: Jason Taylor (Okanagan University College), "Qualities and the Existence of the World"
    • Commentator: Colin Marshall (Reed College)
  • EXTERNALISM (Marsh 212)
    • Presenter: Paolo Santorio (University of Bologna), "Two Externalist Theories of Perception"
    • Commentator:
  • JUSTICE & CHILDREN (Marsh 214)
    • Presenter: Stephanie Douglas (University of British Columbia), "A Child's Place"
    • Commentator: Julia Merrill (Pacific University)

4:00-5:00

  • POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 201)
    • Presenter: Daniel Musekamp (Okanagan University College), "Berlin and Taylor on Freedom"
    • Commentator: Rob Wilsey (Pacific University)
  • ACTION THEORY (Marsh 206)
    • Presenter: Matthew Nesvet (Reed College), "Reasons, Causality, and Explanation in the Philosophy of Mind and Action"
    • Commentator: Sophie Bayard (Lewis & Clark College)
  • SELF-KNOWLEDGE (Marsh 207)
    • Presenter: Ena Change (University of Oregon), "Don't Pause: On Movement Necessary within Philosophy"
    • Commentator: Rob Decou (Pacific University)
  • SKEPTICISM (Marsh 212)
    • Presenter: Jina Huh (Rutgers University), "Lewisian Contextualism: What's Wrong with Playing By Its Rules?"
    • Commentator: Timothy Doyle (Reed Collge)
  • KANT (Marsh 213)
    • Presenter: James Ambury (New York University), "Theban Duty: A Kantian Critique of Antigone's Political Crime"
    • Commentator: Matthew McAndrew (University of Portland)
  • RACISM (Marsh 214)
    • Presenter: Natasha Jankowski (Illinois State University), "Racism as a Terrorist Institution"
    • Commentator: Sruthi Matthews (University of Portland)

5:00-6:00

  • POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 201)
    • Presenter: Jason Severson (Okanagan University College), "Williams and Nozick on Equality and on Equality of Opportunity"
    • Commentator: Matt Dedrick (Pacific University)
  • SELF-KNOWLEDGE (Marsh 207)
    • Presenter: Ariel Zylberman (University of Winnipeg), "Mind, the Bastard Child of the Modern Infatuation with the Natural Sciences"
    • Commentator: Stacey Scriven (University of Washington)
  • SKEPTICISM (Marsh 212)
    • Presenter: Colin Marshall (Reed College), "Skepticism and Imagination"
    • Commentator: Karl Hoffman (University of Puget Sound)
  • KANT (Marsh 213)
    • Presenter: Michael Carroll (University of Redlands), "Shaking the Foundations of the Mind: Rectifying Kant's Metaphysics with Psychedelic Experiences"
    • Commentator: Celia Roy (Pacific University)
  • HEGEL (Marsh 214)
    • Presenter: David Chenault (Grinnell College ), "'In Wilderness is the preservation of the World': Hegelian Intersubjectivity and Environmental Ethics"
    • Commentator: Josh Johnston (University of Nevada, Reno)

 

Conference Contact Info

Address:
David Boersema
Department of Philosophy,2043 College Way
Pacific University,Forest Grove OR 97116
Phone:
503-352-2150
Fax: 503-352-2775
Email: boersema@pacificu.edu