18th annual Pacific University Undergraduate Philosophy Conference
April 4-5, 2014

 

Schedule Overview:

Friday, April 4 (Registration and banquet in the UCC church next to Pacific's campus, on the corner of College Way and 21st Avenue)

  • 4:00-6:00pm Registration
  • 6:00-7:30pm Conference banquet

Saturday, April 5 (Registration and all student paper sessions in Marsh Hall; meals are in the UCC church)

  • 7:00-8:00am Breakfast (UCC church)
  • 8:00-9:00am Registration (Marsh Hall, second floor lobby)
  • 8:00-9:30am Paper Session #1
  • 9:45-11:15am Paper Session #2
  • 11:30am-1:00pm Keynote presentation byWalter Sinnott-Armstrong (Duke University)
  • 1:00-2:00pm Lunch (UCC church)
  • 2:00-4:15pm Paper Session #3
  • 4:30-6:45pm Paper Session #4

 

 

***********************************************************

Full Schedule

 

8:00-9:30 Paper Session #1
HEGEL (Marsh LL21)

Brice Ezell (George Fox University), " Hegel on the Death (End) of Art: A Teleological Understanding"
Chair: Cassandra Gallegos (Pacific University)
AESTHETICS (Marsh LL5)
Patrick Martin (Pacific University), "Exploding Photographic Mustard Seeds"

Katrina England (Westminster College), "Issues of Representing Complex Socio-Identities in Community Art"
Chair: John Rosenbaum (Western Washington University)
SELF-AWARENESS (Marsh 101)

Edward J. Ershbock (Portland State University), "The Divided Concreteness of the Non-Actual: Or, Is the Self-Movement of Voidal Identity the Absolute Understanding?"

Jacob Rubanowitz (Southern Oregon University), "Anti-Authoritarianism and Psychoanalysis"
Chair: Fred Fife (Missouri State University)
PHILOSOPHY AND HUMOR (Marsh 106)
Collis Tahzib (Lincoln College, Oxford University), "Have You Heard the One about the Gentle Norm-Breaker?"

Alec Weiss (Rice University), " Kierkegaard and Kaufman: The Modern Ironists"
Chair: Matt Hernandez (Portland State University)
SOCIAL/POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 201)
Michelle Bonapace-Potvin (University of North Dakota), "To What Extent Does a Citizen Employing Poltical Bounded Rationality Affect a Democratic Political System as a Whole?"

Alexandra Holmes (Oregon State University), "Narrowing the Divide: Posthuman Autopoiesis and Social Propaganda"
Chair: Jennifer Derke (Linfield College)
METAPHYSICS (Marsh 206)
Ji Heon Han (Carnegie Mellon University), "Fundamentum"

Zack Stout (Reed College), "Aristotle's Prime Mover: How Does the Good Work?"
Chair: Peiran Tan (University of Washington)
PHILOSOPHY OF TIME (Marsh 207)
Joshua Jarrott (University of Iowa), "Currently Persisting Paradoxes: Getting Clear about Endurantism"

Dzintra Ullis (Portland State University), "Investigation into the Direction of Time"
Chair: Gourav Krishna Nandi (Montana State University)
ANIMALS (Marsh 212)
Benjamin Browning (University of Hawaii at Hilo), "You Are What You (Don't) Eat: An Existential Analysis of the Ethics of Veganism"

Jeffrey Pannekoek (Utah Valley University), "Animal Activism and the Ethics of Terrorism"
Chair: Jonathan Kim (Whitworth University)
SCHOPENHAUER/NIETZSCHE (Marsh 213)
Matthew Strebe (University of California, Santa Cruz), "Aesthetic Experience and the Transcendence of Fate in Schopenhauer"

Christopher Bower (Boise State University), "Nietzsche's Asservations on Contemporary Distortions of Historicism: Justifying Certitude"
Chair: Kevin Harriman (Lewis & Clark College)
RELIGION & SCIENCE (Marsh 214)

Jerry Land (Youngstown State University), "God versus Nature"

Jeff Edgington (Azusa Pacific University), "Redefining 'Miracle'"
Chair: Ryan Shinkel (University of Michigan)

9:45-11:15 Paper Session #2
EPISTEMOLOGY (Marsh LL21)
Theresa Siver (Saint Mary's College), "Looking Past the Web to See the Garden: An Exploration of Epistemological Metaphors"

Keith Wynroe (University of Cambridge), "Problems for Infinitism"
Chair: Brice Ezell (George Fox University)
RELIGION & SOCIETY (Marsh LL5)

Alyssa Cotton (Missouri State University), "Durkheim and Critias on the Value of Religion and Morality in Society"

Malcolm Morano (Fordham University), " The Role of Religious Reasons in a Liberal Democracy"
Chair: Cliff Naylor (Metropolitan State University of Denver)
AGENCY (Marsh 101)

Sierra Mills Druley (University of Oregon), "Rhythm as Logos in Native World-Ordering"

Sam Munroe (Metropolitan State Univeristy of Denver), "Kant, Aristotle, and the Distinction between Subject and Object"
Chair: Clint Montgomery (University of Chicago)
PHILOSOPHY OF MIND (Marsh 106)
Jamale Nagi (Portland State University), "Motivating a Terminological Clarification in the Account of Representation in Computational and Dynamical Paradigms"

Adam Wilson (Utah Valley University), "Dennetting Titles"
Chair: Jay Winn (Portland State University)
BAD FAITH (Marsh 201)
Ruth Amerman (Knox College), "Social Conditioning and the Tendency to Act in Bad Faith"

Joshua Thornton (University of North Dakota), "Addiction and Being"
Chair: Paul Jacobs (Metropolitan State University of Denver)
SOCIAL/POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 206)
Mason Brown (North Idaho College), "The Downfall of a Republic"

Ysabel Johnston (Azusa Pacific University), "Mimesis and Ritual: Girardian Critique of the Social Contract"
Chair: Kerri Farrow (Pacific University)
AESTHETICS (Marsh 207)
Jennifer Derke (Linfield College), "Implications of the Social Nature of Aesthetic Experience"

Hannah Tochtrop (Knox College), "Color Field and the Sublime"
Chair: McKenzie Southworth (Lewis & Clark College)
METAPHYSICS (Marsh 212)
Ross Jensen (University of Utah), "Revisiting Modal Imagination"

Ryan Shinkel (University of Michigan), "A Return to Form: Representationalism, Reid, and Hylomorphism"
Chair: Krivo Flores (Portland State University)
CHILDREN & AGENCY (Marsh 213)
Zachariah Dozier (Central Washington University), "Intersexuality and the Ethics of Infant Genital Surgery"

David J. McKerracher (North Idaho College), "Circumcision: A Violation of Human Rights"
Chair: Tyler Clark (Vincennes University)
SOCIAL/POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 214)
Rhishav Choudhury (College of Wooster), "On Rawls' Conception of Public Reason"

Sam Director (Whitworth University), "Nozick Defended"
Chair: Sam Gomes (Humboldt State University)

11:30-1:00 Keynote Presentation

Walter Sinnott-Armstrong (Duke University), "Are Psychopaths Responsible?"

 

1:00-2:00 Lunch

2:00-4:15 Paper Session #3
FREE WILL/DETERMINISM (Marsh LL21)

Alexia Syrmos (University of Washington), "The Impossibility of Free Will and Ultimate Responsibility"
Chair: Christopher Bower (Boise State University)
CAUSATION (Marsh LL5)

Corey Polster (Metropolitan State University of Denver), "The Freedom of Determinism: Determining the Freedom of Natural Beings in Kant's Third Antinomy"

Sam Gomes (Humboldt State University), "Whitehead on the Experience of Causality"
Chair: Richard Van Barriger (Portland State University)

BUTLER (Marsh 101)

Aurora Laybourn-Candlish (University of Oregon), "The Discourse of the Scalpel and the Limbo of Non-Identity: Doing Justice to Herculine Barbin"

Valeria Levkovskaya (University of Oregon), "Remaking the Possible: Intelligibility and Trans Autonomy"

Ben Hillin (University of Colorado, Denver), "Butler avec Lacan: Gender, the Real, and Subversion"
Chair: Jennifer Newman (George Fox University)

AGENCY (Marsh 106)
Alessandro Barbieri (University of Cambridge), "On Pleasure and Fulfillment as Components of a Subjective Good Theory of Well-Being"

Nicolle Brancazio (California State University, Fullerton), "Natures, Norms, and an Inclusive Feminist Ideal"

Norah Hannel (Connecticut College), "A Minimalist Theory of Emotional Valence: In Response to Jesse Prinz"
Chair: Michael Trujillo (Oregon State University)
ASIAN PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 201)
Elizabeth Growden (Lewis & Clark College), "The Similarities of Kautilya and Machiavelli"

Michael Faris (Lewis & Clark College), "The Laws of Manu: A Hegemonic Agenda"

Matt Barszcz (North Idaho College), "L'essai de Twilight Dialecte (The Essay of Music)"
Chair: Patrick Martin (Pacific University)
HEIDEGGER & FOUCAULT (Marsh 206)
Nicholas Barnes (Metropolitan State University of Denver), "Heidegger and the Destruction of the Subject/Object Distinction"

Kyle Novak (University of North Dakota), "An Argument for a Phenomenological Pragmatic Conception of Truth"

Usevalad Auramenka (New School), "Transformation of the Role of the Intellectual in Society"
Chair: David McKerracher (North Idaho College)
KANT (Marsh 207)
Kevin Harriman (Lewis & Clark College), "Saving the Substratum"

Cliff Naylor (Metropolitan State University), "Beating an Undead Horse: The Ontological Problem Revisited"

McKenzie Southworth (Lewis & Clark College), "Reconciling Guyer's and Allison's Interpretations of Kant's Second Analogy"
Chair: Sam Munroe (Metropolital State University of Denver)
ETHICS (Marsh 212)

Peiran Tan (University of Washington), "Lifeboat Ethics and Systematic Stability"

John Rosenbaum (Western Washington University), "Poetic License"

John Durant (Lewis & Clark College), "Duty and the Ideal Liberation Devotee in The Bhagavad Gita"
Chair: Mason Brown (North Idaho College)
PHILOSOPHICAL DISAGREEMENT (Marsh 213)

Jonathan Kim (Whitworth University), "The Demands of Disagreement: A Case for Conciliationism"
Chair: Theresa Siver (Saint Mary's College)
SOCIAL/POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 214)

Clint Montgomery (University of Chicago), "Progress through Empty Time: The Role of Dialectical Images"

Trenton Ogden (Oregon State University), "Pragmatic Alternatives to the Melting Pot Theory and Solutions for Modern Immigration Problems"

Tyler West (Binghamton University), "A Justification for the Equal Consideration of Drugs"
Chair: Jerry Land (Youngstown State University)

4:30-6:45 Paper Session #4
VIOLENCE (Marsh LL5)

Patrick Ory (Humboldt State University), "Mechanisms by which War is Made Possible"

Colin Stragar-Rice (Duquesne University), "Self-subjugation in Hobbes' Leviathan"
Chair: Matthew Strebe (University of California, Santa Cruz)
PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (Marsh 101)
David Baker (Knox College), "Pluralism and Foundationalism in the Applied Sciences"

James Sheppard (Knox College), "Fundamentalism against the Patchwork Theory of Laws"

Gourav Krishna Nandi (Montana State University, Bozeman), "Juxtaposing Longino's 'Equality of Intellectual Authority' to Her 'Shared Standards'"
Chair: Sam Director (Whitworth University)
FREEDOM & AGENCY (Marsh 106)

Paul Jacobs (Metropolitan State University of Denver), "The Shared-ness of the World in Maurice Merleau-Ponty's Phenomenology of Perception"

Alexandra Binsfeld (University of San Francisco), "Trans* Rights under Egalitarianism"
Chair: Tim Hastie (Pacific University)
RELIGION & EPISTEMOLOGY (Marsh 201)
Luke Straka (Metropolitan State University of Denver), "Hume's Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion: A Commentary on the Conflict between Skepticism and Dogmatism"

Miles Andrews (California State University, Sacramento), "Divine Hiddenness and Affective Forecasting"

Luke Petach (George Fox University), "Responding to Fideism: Critiquing the Act of Belief"
Chair: Colton Markham (Pacific University)
PHILOSOPHY OF LANGUAGE (Marsh 206)
Krivo Flores (Portland State University), "Semantics Embodied: Cognitive Linguistics and Searle's Account of Linguistic Intentionality"

Matthew Hernandez (Portland State University), "Towards a Humean Solution of Vagueness in Language and Ontology"

Dwight S. Adams (Weber State University), "Imaging that Language is an Abstraction"
Chair: Jamale Nagi (Portland State University)
ASIAN PHILOSOPHY (Marsh 207)

Kyle Waterbury (Humboldt State University), "Zhuangzi as Wilsonian Outsider: From Where Wang Ni is Coming to Where Wang Ni is Going"

Michelle Nilan (Humboldt State University), "The Art of Forgetting in the Zhuangzi and Its Practical Applications in Daily Life"

Demi Glidden (Lewis & Clark College), "The Self Persists through Emptiness: An Assessment of Nagajuna's Doctrine of Emptiness"

Chair: Rhishav Choudhury (College of Wooster)
AESTHETICS (Marsh 212)

Hannah Hicks (Central Washington University), "The Epistemic Value of Live Fiction"

Max Gatyas (Knox College), "Reversing the Field of Proof of One's Existence in Hitchcock's Psycho"
Chair: Ji Heon Han (Carnegie Mellon University)
PLATO (Marsh 213)
Fred Fife (Missouri State University), "The Myth of Er, Near Death Experiences, and a New Framework to Interpret the Cave"

Catharine Seeboth (University of Portland), "Vertical Class Movement in Plato's Republic"

Michael Trujillo (Oregon State University), "Misinformation and the American Electorate through the Lens of Socrates and Plato"
Chair: Kyle Novak (University of North Dakota)
SEX & SOCIETY(Marsh 214)
Tyler Clark (Vincennes University), "Equality: The Legal Context over Homosexuality and Marriage"

Jennifer Newman (George Fox University), "Irigaray, Christianity, and Divinity: Relating to God as Sexed Subjects"

Benjamin Ryo Ogawa (University of Oregon), "Fighting the Insult of a 'Gay Gene': Subjectivation through a Politics of Choosing Choice"
Chair: Ben Hillin (University of Colorado, Denver)

 


Conference Contact Info

Address:
David Boersema
Department of Philosophy,2043 College Way
Pacific University,Forest Grove OR 97116
Phone:
503-352-2150
Fax: 503-352-2775
Email: boersema@pacificu.edu