Heart of Oak Society

The Heart of Oak Society honors those individuals who have made long-term commitments to Pacific University by naming the university in their wills, arranging life income gifts (charitable trusts, gift annuities, etc.) or making gifts of life insurance or other estate assets. At their request, some members are not listed here. 

Gerry Wren Allyn ‘52
Paul ‘50 & Sarah Anderson
William ‘51 & Honey Baldwin
Robert ‘53 & Jean Baltes
Thomas Barry ‘51
Patrick & Tabitha Hazelett Becker ‘84
Arthur & Elizabeth Clark Benton ‘65*
Ruth Bishop ‘68
David & Robyn Buzzetti Bogden ‘81
Evona Harford Brim*
Bernard ‘49, ‘50 & Selma Brown
Dan & Kathy Bump
Kenneth Bump ‘41*
George & Ruth Burlingham*
Ellen Burton-Hallock ‘45
Richard & Pamela Loring-Johnson Cariker ‘63
Waltraud Pembaur Cate ‘47
Timothy Choy ‘64*
LeRoy & Doris Christensen
Elizabeth Clark ‘81
Benjamin Colby ‘97
Corie Coleman*
A. Everett Cook ‘51*
Bernard ‘51 & Margaret Gaston Cooper ‘51
Phillip & Leigh Creighton*
Catherine Crooker & Griff O’Brien 
Lance & Marcia Englund Cypert ‘72
Sue Morgan Dawson ‘59
Anthony ‘49 & Maureen DeVito
Shelly Ellison ‘96*
Hildegard Brodersen Fahrenbach ‘80
Judith Wright Favor ‘61
Charlotte Filer
Peter Ford ‘45
Lorely French & James Draznin*
Gerald ‘53, ‘54 & Marian Groff
Joe ‘79 & Mary Gross
David ‘62 & Ginger Hackett*
Kenji ‘72 & Lillian Kiyota Hamada ‘70*
Eugene ‘49, ‘50 & Jimmie Grace Harris
Karsten Hazelett ‘75 & Josephine Pegrum-Hazelett ‘75*
Rodney ‘60, ‘61 & Suzan Heater
Gretchen Holce
Robert ‘50 & Billie Holcomb
Irene Holland ‘71, ‘77
Ronald ‘51 & Joyce Honeyman
David ‘72 & Melanie McVey Johnston ‘91
Richard ‘53 & Lois Williams Johnston ‘52, ‘80
Robert ‘49 & Dori Jones*
Delilah Judy ‘46, ‘73*
Edward Kameenui ‘70
Brenda Johnson Kameenui ‘70*
Alan & Jane Stein Kershaw ‘61
Gerald ‘81, ‘83, ‘85 & Zona Komarnicky
Ansel Krutsinger
Jay Lee
Leonard & Nira Levine
Kerry Lohr ‘71
Douglas Longhurst ‘89 & Linda Netherton
Ronald Malloney ‘60
Teresa Maloney*
William & Cheron Messmer Mayhall ‘64
Kenneth McGill*
Bruce McInnes
Gene ‘60 & Linda McIntyre
Erica Meyer-Arendt
Mrs. T. Kirk Miles
Thomas Mitchell ‘99
James ‘52 & Antonia Nelson
William ‘51, ‘52, ‘53 & Louise Leding Nelson ‘51*
Roberta Nickels ‘70
Deanne Nielsen
John Olsen ‘67, ‘68
Timothy & Sheila O’Malley
Irene Price*
Jack ‘52, ‘53 & Laverna Reid
Nan Reppeto  
John & Marilyn Ritchie
Aaron Ross ‘96*
Michael Rushfeldt ‘95*
R. Richard ‘77, ‘79 & Marcia Pogue Ryan ‘79
Donald & Dorothy Schauermann
Timothy ‘66 & Nancy Schauermann*
Ruth Scheller
William Sefler
Rolfe Selberg ‘53, ‘65
Mary Wolken Sizer ‘52, ‘77*
Thomas & Della Sloan
Myron ‘60 & Jann Chapman Smith ‘60
Karen Phillips Soderberg ‘72, ‘82
Janice Spencer ‘70
Richard ‘54 & Mary Lou Spencer
Michael & Gerianne Steele*
Byron & Dianne Steiger ‘79*
Steven Stewart ‘69*
Jay ‘53 & Leona Blackmun Stovall ‘51
Barbara Strain ‘70
Gayle ‘66 & Lois Strickler*
Douglas Stuart ‘51, ‘52
William Studdiford ‘49
Jean Swartz
C. Wayne ‘50, ‘60 & Jean Brodersen Tate ‘52*
Dean Taylor
Margaret Taylor*
Margaret Thompson
Louise Barnett Todd ‘50
Robert & Bobbie Skerry Tomkinson ‘52
Dennis ‘80 & Rita Vannatta
Louis & Camille Wainwright
Loren & Dottie Waltz*
James Weber ‘70, ‘75 & Sally Ringholm ‘78
Benjamin & Elaine Whiteley*
James & Brenda Hall Wilkinson ‘60
Norma Nelson Williams ‘61*
Charles ‘70 & Nancy Berggren Young ‘70