Nearly 100 Pacific Student-Athletes Recognized With NWC Scholar Awards


Nearly one-fifth of Pacific's varsity student-athletes are recognized by the Northwest Conference for excellence on the field of play and in the classroom.


FOREST GROVE – A total of 98 Pacific University student-athletes are being recognized for their performance in the classroom and on the field of play with selection as Northwest Conference Scholar-Athletes.  The yearly honor roll of the conference's top academic performers was released by the conference office on July 24.
 
Pacific's 98 selections account for nearly one-eighth of the total of 840 student-athletes recognized at the conference's nine schools.  The team is comprised both of participants in conference sports as well as non-NWC championship sports with varsity teams sponsored by member schools.  To be eligible for selection, student-athletes must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.50 or better at the end of the academic year and must have participated throughout the entire varsity season.
 
The women's track and field team led all Pacific programs with 14 selections, accounting for over 43 percent of the team roster.  The football program leads selection by Pacific's men's teams with 10.
 
A complete list of Pacific's NWC Scholar-Athletes follows.  The complete conference list can be viewed At The NWC Website.
 

NAME SPORT YR. MAJOR HOMETOWN
Trux French Baseball Sr. Chemistry Kennewick, Wash.
Grant Gabriel Baseball Jr. Media Arts Honolulu, Hawaii
Nick Garrett Baseball Fr. Undeclared San Diego, Calif.
Dan Jaffe Baseball Jr. Politics & Government Las Vegas, Nev.
Levi Peterson Baseball Jr. Biology Denver, Colo.
J.T. Campbell Men's Basketball Fr. Undeclared Honolulu, Hawaii
Connor Hurley Men's Basketball Jr. Exercise Science Portland, Ore.
Paige Jensen Women's Basketball Sr. Education Bemidji, Minn.
Dailey Koga Women's Basketball So. Economics Caldwell, Idaho
Kelsey Misseldine Women's Basketball Jr. Business Administration Gilbert, Ariz.
Nani Ostrom Women's Basketball So. Exercise Science Juneau, Alaska
Alex Pfefferle Women's Basketball Jr. Exercise Science Twin Falls, Idaho
Ryan Baxter Men's Cross Country So. Chemistry Craig, Alaska
Devon Christian Men's Cross Country Fr. Undeclared Hillsboro, Ore.
Joe Deardorff Men's Cross Country Sr. Environmental Studies Independence, Ore.
Tyler Shipley Men's Cross Country Fr. Undeclared Forest Grove, Ore.
Sidney Davis Women's Cross Country Fr. Undeclared Redmond, Ore.
Chloe Hallyburton Women's Cross Country Sr. Pre-Physical Therapy Dayton, Ore.
Kiersten Iwai Women's Cross Country Jr. Environmental Studies San Diego, Calif.
Hayley Palmer Women's Cross Country So. Art Sisters, Ore.
Ally Shackelford Women's Cross Country Jr. Pre-Physical Therapy Portland, Ore.
Sarah Tomscha Women's Cross Country Sr. Pre-Physical Therapy Salem, Ore.
Blake Anthony Football So. Physics Valencia, Calif.
Hunter Dassonville Football Jr. Physics Wilsonville, Ore.
Jordan Fukumoto Football Jr. Exercise Science Mililani, Hawaii
Tyler Gilmore Football Fr. Undeclared Newberg, Ore.
Brandon Harms Football So. Physics Woodburn, Ore.
Andy Harris Football Fr. Undeclared Midvale, Utah
Bryce Kershner Football Jr. Business Administration Jordan Valley, Ore.
Nikk Novero Football Jr. Environmental Science Antioch, Calif.
Chase Rogers Football So. Business Administration Lahaina, Hawaii
Brandon Selvey Football Jr. Exercise Science Ventura, Calif.
Blake Anthony Men's Golf So. Physics Valencia, Calif.
Brian Bowe Men's Golf Jr. Business Administration Kennewick, Wash.
Thomas Hubbell Men's Golf Jr. Business Administration Aumsville, Ore.
Jayme Hall Women's Golf Sr. Education San Luis Obispo, Calif.
Kaci Linton Women's Golf Jr. Mathematics Keizer, Ore.
Claire Ramaley Women's Golf So. Psychology Elk Grove, Calif.
Emily Thorud Women's Golf Sr. Business Administration Gaston, Ore.
Claire Carpenter Women's Lacrosse Jr. Biology Escondido, Calif.
Kaitlyn Harper Women's Lacrosse Jr. Biology Oregon City, Ore.
Brittany Hartmann Women's Lacrosse Sr. Education Portland, Ore.
Amy Mayhugh Women's Lacrosse So. Chemistry Tigard, Ore.
Melanie Niehus Women's Lacrosse So. French Colorado Springs, Colo.
Sara Oliver Women's Lacrosse Fr. Undeclared Portland, Ore.
Carmen Taplin Women's Lacrosse Sr. Social Work Hillsboro, Ore.
Adrienne Wilburn Women's Lacrosse Sr. Biology Boise, Idaho
Babeck Ebadpour Men's Soccer Jr. Exercise Science Fairbanks, Alaska
Victor Wilson Men's Soccer Jr. Chemistry Juneau, Alaska
Chandler Bowen Women's Soccer So. Environmental Science Silverdale, Wash.
Caitlin Castillo Women's Soccer Fr. Undeclared Eugene, Ore.
Taylor Gillespie Women's Soccer So. Sociology Silverdale, Wash.
Kaitlyn Harper Women's Soccer Jr. Biology Oregon City, Ore.
Brittany Hartmann Women's Soccer Sr. Education Portland, Ore.
Caitlin Hooker Women's Soccer Fr. Exercise Science Kailua, Hawaii
Kaeli Laxson Women's Soccer Jr. Sociology Nampa, Idaho
Rachael Pratt Women's Soccer Fr. Undeclared Bremerton, Wash.
Ellen Rodgers Women's Soccer So. Public Health Okanogan, Wash.
Chloe Hanson Softball So. Education Trail, Ore.
Ashley Mitchell Softball Fr. Undeclared Redmond, Wash.
Jessie Moore Softball Fr. Undeclared Portland, Ore.
Megan Sigler Softball Fr. Public Health Cottonwood, Idaho
Jenn Yano Softball So. Spanish Ontario, Ore.
Kramer Ichimura Men's Swimming So. Bioinformatics Mililani, Hawaii
Katelyn Hennes Women's Swimming Fr. Undeclared San Diego, Calif.
Nicole Koch Women's Swimming Sr. Exercise Science Longmont, Colo.
Svea Larson Women's Swimming So. History Albany, Ore.
Jordyn Nelson Women's Swimming Jr. Pre-Pharmacy Bellingham, Wash.
Kariann Pentilla Women's Swimming Jr. Psychology Aberdeen, Wash.
Katie Porter Women's Swimming So. Exercise Science McMinnville, Ore.
Stacie Struble Women's Swimming So. Exercise Science Albany, Ore.
Ben Ryweck Men's Tennis Fr. Undeclared Port Townsend, Wash.
Ty Tanaka Men's Tennis Fr. Undeclared Honolulu, Hawaii
David Yanagita Men's Tennis Fr. Sociology Minneapolis, Minn.
Tyler Shipley Men's Track and Field Fr. Undeclared Forest Grove, Ore.
Matthew Dodier Men's Track and Field So. Undeclared Portland, Ore.
Vince Mull Men's Track and Field Sr. Chemistry Beaverton, Ore.
Ted Wogan Men's Track and Field So. Undeclared Klamath Falls, Ore.
Shina Chung Women's Track and Field Fr. Undeclared Hilo, Hawaii
Sara Davidson Women's Track and Field Fr. Undeclared St. Paul, Ore.
Sidney Davis Women's Track and Field Fr. Undeclared Redmond, Ore.
Chloe Hallyburton Women's Track and Field Sr. Pre-Physical Therapy Dayton, Ore.
Kiersten Iwai Women's Track and Field Jr. Environmental Science San Diego, Calif.
Katherine Johnson Women's Track and Field Jr. Exercise Science Lake Oswego, Ore.
Britta LaVoie Women's Track and Field Fr. Education Colbert, Wash.
Julia Naumes Women's Track and Field Sr. Pre-Occupational Therapy Kamuela, Hawaii
Hayley Palmer Women's Track and Field So. Art Sisters, Ore.
Katie Rock Women's Track and Field Fr. Exercise Science Seattle, Wash.
Dana Schot Women's Track and Field Jr. Biology Forest Grove, Ore.
Ally Shackelford Women's Track and Field Jr. Pre-Physical Therapy Portland, Ore.
Dannika Sullivan Women's Track and Field Fr. Undeclared Portland, Ore.
Anna Toyas Women's Track and Field Jr. Business Administration Seaside, Ore.
Marie Rewick Volleyball Fr. Undeclared Honolulu, Hawaii
Jade Thompson Volleyball Sr. Education Marysville, Wash.
Bruce Balcita Men's Wrestling Jr. Exercise Science Myrtle Creek, Ore.
Ryan Baxter Men's Wrestling So. Chemistry Craig, Alaska
Caleb Malychewski Men's Wrestling Jr. Exercise Science Camas, Wash.
Andrina Ramos Women's Wrestling Jr. Education Kahaku, Hawaii


Posted by Blake Timm (timmbr@pacificu.edu) on Jul 25, 2013 at 10:02 AM

Review/Edit in CANS

Share This Article
Facebook
del.icio.us
rss logo Subscribe to Feed
Related Pages
Alumni
Athletics
Athletics Mobile
Boxer Briefs
College of Arts & Sciences
College of Education
College of Health Professions
College of Optometry
Newsroom Headlines
Newsroom Spotlight
Pacific Homepage Features
Pacific Newsroom
Parents e-News
Parents of Pacific Students
Student Life Division