Full Conference Schedule

2017 Conference Schedule

Friday, April 21 (Registration and banquet in the Multipurpose Room, located in the lower level of Washburn University Center)
4 p.m. to 6 p.m: Registration
6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m: Conference banquet

Saturday, April 22 (Registration and all student paper sessions in Marsh Hall; meals are in the Multipurpose Room, located in the lower level of Washburn University Center)
7 a.m. to 8 a.m: Breakfast 
8 a.m. to 9 a.m: Registration (Marsh Hall, second floor lobby)
8 a.m. to 9:30 a.m: Paper Session #1
9:45 a.m to 11:15 a.m: Paper Session #2
11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m: Keynote presentation by Alva Noë (University of California, Berkeley)
1 p.m. to 2 p.m: Lunch 
2 p.m. to 4:15 p.m: Paper Session #3
4:30-6:45 p.m. Paper Session #4

Full 2017 Schedule

8 a.m. to 9:30 a.m: Paper Session #1

Applications of Kant (Room: Athens)
Anya Wang (Knox College), “Finding Intellectual Intuition in Kant’s Critique of Pure Reason: Non-discursive Knowledge and Christian Mysticism”
Tyler Porter (Fort Lewis College), “A Necessary Extension on the Refutation of the Ontological Argument”
Chair: Carly Williams (Pacific University)

Confrontations with inhumanity (Room: Paris)
Kaitlin Rothberger (York University), “Authentic Mourning at the End of the World”
Sajan Karn (Ryerson University), “Meditation on the Death of Sensitivity Examining Jean Amery’s Resentments and their Calls”
Chair: Jacqueline Shirley (Pacific University)

Memory and persons (Room: Vienna)
Robert Reimanis (Lewis & Clark College), “Semiotic Exograms: Extending the Mind Fully”
Kaela Gray (Willamette University), “Meat, Mind, or Memory: an argument against the bodily theory of identity”
Chair: Cassie Finley (Pacific University)

Epistemology (Room: Alexandria)
Joe Mitchell (University of California, Santa Barbara), “The Context of Contextualism: Does Keith DeRose give more to the Skeptic than anticipated?”
John Hesch (Boise State University), “Delphi: An Interpretive Approach to Disciplinary Integration”
Chair: Bailey Cordell (Pacific University)

Theological investigations (Room: Baghdad)
Sarah Kahn (Stanford University), “Forming New Habits: A Response to Time-Related Suffering”
Vidushi Sharma (Princeton University), “Moral versus Theological Realism and Disagreement”
Luke Tucker (Baylor University), “The Tribesman Analogy Revisited: A Challenge to Skeptical Theism”
Chair: Sophia Solano (Pacific University)

The mechanics of ethics (Room: Amsterdam)
Erik Gleim (University of Oregon), “Will to Power and Metaphysics”
Elisa Reverman (University of Portland), “Moral Obligation vs. Supererogation: The Ethics of Reporting Sexual Assault”
Chair: Madison Thompson (Pacific University)

Moral obligations to non-humans (Room: Edinburgh)
Tyler Wiprud (Pacific University), “Contemporary Technologies as Moral Objects”
Eileen Mapes-Riordan (University of Puget Sound), “Morality Concerning Animal Rights, A Hybrid Moral Theory Concerning David Hume, Immanuel Kant, and Peter Singer”
Chair: Liam Howard (Pacific University)

9:45 a.m. to 11:15 a.m: Paper Session #2

Applying the early moderns (Room: Athens)
Eng Jole (Occidental College), “Voluntary Action and the Causal Adequacy Principle”
Dawson Williams (North Idaho College), “A Contemporary Test of Montaigne: Applying The Method of Essaying”
Chair: Itzel Chavez (Pacific University)

Heideggerian perspectives (Room: Paris)
Peter Heft (Denison University), “Taking Things Seriously Again: An Introduction to Object-Oriented Ontology”
Sebastian Gregg (Cornell University), “The Paradoxical Topology of Dasein”
Chair: Linh Trinh (Pacific University)

Cognitive science (Room: Vienna)
Matthew Watts (Portland State University), “Actionism and Intermodal Deference: Is Sight Visual In Nature?”
Colbert Kirchner (Humboldt State University), “The Moral of the Story: The Knobe Effect”
Chair: Liam Howard (Pacific University)

Time (Room: Alexandria)
McAlister Mallory (Boise State University), “On The Rate of Time’s Passage”
Chengquan Xiang (Colorado College), “On Time”
Chair: Jacqueline Shirley (Pacific University)

Reinterpreting classics (Room: Baghdad)
Philip Groth (George Fox University), “Women and the Imago Dei: Gender Ontology in St. Augustine’s Thought” Bobby Thomas (University of Colorado, Boulder), “Revisiting Locke vs Hobbes Using Modern Knowledge of Judgement and Decision Making”
Chair: Steven Steed (Pacific University)

Aristotle (Room: Amsterdam)
Amanda J. Hust (UCLA), “An Analysis of Aristotle’s Account of Eudaimonia”
Austin Hattori (University of Georgia), “Aristotle and the theory of value”
Chair: Kenny Pyne (Pacific University)

Ethics: contemporary applications (Room: Edinburgh)
Brian Lewinstein (UCLA), "Moral Agents of Corporate Social Purpose"
Francis Miyata (Knox College), "War and Spirit: Metaphysics in Contemporary Warfare"
Chair: Sierra Barnes (Pacific University)

11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m: Keynote Presentation, Marsh Hall 216
Alva Noë (University of California, Berkeley)

1 p.m. to 2 p.m: Lunch (in the Multipurpose Room, located in the lower level of Washburn University Center)

2 p.m. to 4:15 p.m: Paper Session #3

Examining the ancients (Room: Athens)
Bridger Ehli (Lewis and Clark College), “Is Epicurus a Direct Realist?”
Kexin Yu (University of Rochester), Unpacking the City-Soul Analogy”
Daniel Weldon, (Finlandia University), “Expanding the Confucian Framework: Consequences and Character”
Chair: Kenny Pyne (Pacific University)

Nietzsche, Foucault, Otherness (Room: Paris)
Gustavo Berrizbeitia (Northwestern University), “Power and Scientific Knowledge in Kuhn and Foucault”
Evan Hildreth (University of South Florida), “A Fulfillment of Prophecy: Foucault’s Contribution to Nietzsche’s Great Proclamation”
Alexander Strub (Hiram College), “Lessons from Levinas:‘The Other’ in Being and Time
Chair: Linh Trinh (Pacific University)

The nature of minds (Room: Vienna)
Makayla Keydel (Lewis & Clark College), “Minds as Models”
Kenji Lota (Washington State University), “Emergentism Reconsidered”
Jacob Morris (Boise State University), “A Qualia-Based Objection to Functionalism”
Chair: Tyler Wiprud (Pacific University)

Science and ontology (Room: Alexandria)
Blair MacDonald (Simon Fraser University), “Understanding Underdetermination”
Michael Pipko (Marist College), “The Ontological Status of Musical Works”
Jaycob Izso (Portland State University), “Utilizing Hacking's Social Kind-ed Terms in Comparative Politics”
Chair: Itzel Chavez (Pacific University)

Identity (Room: Baghdad)
Gabriel del Carmen (Brandeis University), “A Critique of Parfit – A Multiple Causal Model of Survival”
Richard Solomon (Indiana University), “Personal Identity, Origination and Abortion”
Christopher Caples (University of Connecticut), “The Ship of Plato, A Theory of Dualistic-Teleological Identity”
Chair: Cassie Finley (Pacific University)

The boundaries of language (Room: Amsterdam)
Thomas Hodgson (University of Oregon). “Pragmatics or semantics?”
Trevor Winger (University of Minnesota, Duluth), “What would Wittgenstein say about Charlie Sheen?”
Chair: Pablo Nieves Valenzuela (Pacific University)

Discrimination and Social Justice (Room: Edinburgh)
Arian Kambaksh (University of Michigan), “A Call for the Reexamination of Sexual Orientation-Based Anti-Discrimination Law”
Cody Hatfield-Myers (University of Michigan at Flint), “Feminism and Disability”
Clare Holtzman (Colorado College), “Imposed Sexuality”
Chair: Sierra Barnes (Pacific University)

4:30 p.m. to 6:45 p.m: Paper Session #4

History and its interpretations (Room: Athens)
Jeremiah Serrell (Eastern Washington University), “Tao Te Translation”
Adrian White (North Idaho College), “Wittgenstein and Philosophy”
Marisa Maccaro (Marist College), “Being or Bullshit? Heideggerian Poetic Truth in the Face of Platonic Suspicion”
Chair: Sophia Solano (Pacific University)

The nature of mental phenomena (Room: Vienna)
Lorenzo Nericcio (California Polytechnic, San Luis Obispo), “Two Objections to the Eliminativist Research Program”
Mida Chu (New York University), “Semantic Ambiguity Explained in the Framework of Cognitive Economy”
Hien Bui (Westmont College), “The case for dispositional innatism”
Chair: Tyler Wiprud (Pacific University)

Art and life (Room: Alexandria)
Shane Brennan (Marist College), “Art as an Internal Entity: A Metaphysical Analysis of the Whereabouts of the Artwork”
Darby Ebeling (Boise State University), “On The Uselessness of Art”
Quixote Vassilakis (Brooklyn College CUNY), “Moral Development and Literature”
Chair: Steven Steed (Pacific University)

Politics and metapolitics (Room: Baghdad)
Yasha Sapir (Reed College), “(Dis)Passionate Politics?”
Michael Caditz (Vancouver Island University), “Hobbes’s Error, and Problems with Social Contract Theory”
Apollo Rose (North Idaho College), “Self-reliance”
Chair: Pablo Nieves Valenzuela (Pacific University)

Meaning and reference (Room: Amsterdam)
Kayla Santiago-Snyder (Humboldt State University), “Contextualism and the “Actual Meaning” of words”
George Goodell (Reed College), “Empty names or Empty Predicates”
Chair: Carly Williams (Pacific University)

Applications of ethics (Room: Edinburgh)
Amanda Caudle (Portland State University), “The Problem with Privilege”
Susana Camacho Plascencia (Central Washington University), “Ignorance Is Bliss: Three Forms of White Ignorance That Are Used to Maintain White Privilege”
Emily Polvado (Loyola University), “Home and Imagination in Palestine”
Chair: Madison Thompson (Pacific University)