2016 August Commencement Yields Newest Crop of Healthcare Professionals

 
Pacific University's College of Health Professions held its annual commencement exercises for six of its eight schools on Saturday, Aug. 13 at the Marsh Hall East Lawn on the Forest Grove Campus. In all, more than 230 students from the schools of Audiology, Dental Hygiene Studies, Healthcare Administration and Leadership, Occupational Therapy, Physician Assistant Studies and Professional Psychology participated in the ceremony and celebrated with their families and friends.
The number of health professions graduates on Saturday includes 19 future audiologists, 30 dental hygienists, 31 occupational therapists and 49 physician assistants, while 76 will enter a professional psychology field and 11 more have their sights set on executive careers in healthcare administration. Additionally, 20 students received diplomas as the second graduating class of the university's online bachelor of health science degree program.
A number of graduating students were recognized within their programs for outstanding achievements. Following is a list of award recipients.
 
School of Dental Hygiene Studies
Director’s Award - Rachel Broderick
Colgate Oral Pharmaceuticals STAR Award - Courtney Timms
American Association of Public Health Dentistry Recognition Award for Achievement in Community Dentistry & Dental Public Health - Rachel Broderick
Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award - Allysen Bush
Dr. Gaither Johnson Preventive Oral Health Care Award - Jesse Treanor
Oregon Dental Hygienists’ Association Future Leader Award - Anna Sinclair
Brasseler USA Restorative Dentistry Award - Danielle Hutchinson
Sigma Phi Alpha National Honor Society Membership Awards - Rachel, Broderick Allysen Bush, Anna Sinclair
Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate - Sarah Twiford
 
School of Healthcare Administration and Leadership
Bachelor of Health Science
Academic Achievement Award - Erica Bailey, Sharon Fellows
Capstone Achievement Award - Louisa Partain
Professional Development - Sharon Fellows
Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate - Maria Deming
 
Master of Healthcare Administration and Leadership
Academic Achievement Award - Brooke Cushwa
Contribution to the Professional Community - Paul Cho
Professional Development - Charles Celnik
Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate - Tulsi Patel
 
School of Occupational Therapy
Director’s Award - Kasa Zipfel
Special Recognition - Cady Mier
Special Recognition for Global Citizenship - Sara Tallman
Valedictorians - Karen Flaherty, Abbey Lacey, Sarah Pratt, Sara Tallman
Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate - Katherine Danforth
 
School of Physician Assistant Studies
Academic Excellence Award - Susanne Hotchkin
Clinical Excellence Award - Daniel Sutherland
Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate - Aaron Inouye
 
School of Professional Psychology
Master of Arts of Science in Applied Psychological Science
Outstanding Local Clinical Scientist Award - Courtney Alexander
Community Service Award - Catherine Kateley
Director’s Award - Amanda Guerrero
 
Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate - Sean McEwen (Master of Arts in Counseling Psychology)
 
Doctor of Psychology
Community Service Award - Brooke Kramer
Dean’s Award: Excellence in Dissertation Research - Hana Nielsen-Kneisler
Outstanding Practitioner- Scholar Award - Paul   Knackstedt
Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate - Rachel Duda
 
Aug. 16, 2016