Pacific University Honors Excellence in 2019 Undergraduate Awards Ceremony

Pacific University awarded special honors to seniors graduating in the Class of 2019 in a ceremony Wednesday, May 15, on the Forest Grove Campus. Commencement ceremonies for undergraduates and graduate and professional students will take place Saturday, May 18, at Hanson Stadium in Forest Grove.

Valedictorian: Charli Ann Elliott

Barbara Story Award for Outstanding Theatre Contribution: Elise Kristine Dixon

Brad Blair Awards for Theatre Performance: Trevor Michael Harter, Calvin Ellis Porterfield

Center for Civic Engagement Award: Janessa Autumn Martinez

Confederation in Oregon for Language Teaching, Chinese: Charli Ann Elliott

Confederation in Oregon for Language Teaching, French: Patrick Benjamin Ingmire

Confederation in Oregon for Language Teaching, German: Sierra L. Paola

Confederation in Oregon for Language Teaching, Japanese: Hannah Mastel

College of Arts & Sciences Dean of Students Awards: April Lynn Anderson, Adriana Nichelle Jones, Kealohilani Lynzee Myers-Rosa

Dean’s Academic Achievement Award: Jenna Michelle Richards

Mary Fehrs Award in Gender and Sexuality Studies: Olivia Nicole Carsten Barrows

Most Significant Contribution to the Center for Gender Equity: Marissa Denise Williams

OHSU Murdock Research Scholar Award: Lison Lemoine

Oregon Society of Certified Public Accountants Outstanding Accounting Student: Alissa Rose Frazier

Outstanding Contributions to Student Life: Wyatt Lee Eng, Heather Lynne Gardner, Vicki H Lee, Brandon Leimana Waikiki Naihe

Outstanding Instrumentalist: Samantha Isabella Ramirez

Outstanding Senior in Accounting: Britney Catherine Renee Delima

Outstanding Senior in the Arts: Joshua William Hauser

Outstanding Senior in Art Design: Brandon Leimana Waikiki Naihe

Outstanding Senior in Biology: Elias Michael Wisdom

Outstanding Senior in Business Administration: Ellie N. Parker

Outstanding Senior in Chemistry: Lillian Louisa Smith

Outstanding Senior in Computer Science: Mariah Brianne Jacobs

Outstanding Seniors in Creative Writing: Sophia Renee Backus, Charli Ann Elliott

Outstanding Senior in Dance: Victoria C. Perez

Outstanding Seniors in Economics: Scott Michael Lepschat, Giovana Angelica Oaxaca Najera

Outstanding Senior in Editing/Publishing: Sophia Renee Backus

Senior in English Literature: Kyle Riper

Outstanding Seniors in Exercise Science: Mia Lei Czerwinski, Kaneah Christian Owen, Justin Lotof Shahtout

Outstanding Senior in Finance: Hoa Q. Nguyen

Outstanding Senior in Fine Art: Jessica van Schijndel

Outstanding Senior in the Humanities: Anthony Yamashiro

Outstanding Senior in Marketing: Dale Morgan

Outstanding Seniors in Mathematics: Ilana Rose Freeman, Matthew Alexander Huffman, Adrian Francis Martin

Outstanding Senior in Music Therapy: Bailey Italina Clark

Outstanding Seniors in Natural Science: Adrian Francis Martin, Lillian Louisa Smith, Elias Michael Wisdom

Outstanding Senior in Philosophy: Cassidy Lynn Finley

Outstanding Senior in Physics: Adrian Francis Martin

Outstanding Senior in Political Science: Scott Michael Lepschat

Outstanding Senior in Psychology: Natalie Kathleen Dunn

Outstanding Senior in Social Sciences: Jenna Michelle Richards

Outstanding Student Service in the College of Business: Alissa Rose Frazier

Outstanding Vocalist: Cameron Paul Heilman

Peggy Cadd Award for Service in the Arts: Cheyenne Marie Shoemaker

William Wright Harts III Memorial Awards: Bailey Italina Clark, Brittany Ann Reavis

Trombley Faculty Award: Todd Duncan

Alumni Association Outstanding Graduate in the College of Arts & Sciences: Jenna Michelle Richards

May. 14, 2019