Faculty Advisors for Undergraduate Majors, Minors, and Concentrations

This is the current list of approved faculty advisors for undergraduate majors and minors at Pacific University. You will need one of these advisors to provide approval or sign your major declaration form prior to declaring. Please see the guidance on declaring a major and contact advisingcenter@pacificu.edu if you have questions.  

Some faculty may be on sabbatical during the year so check with the department and/or College for the most up to date information. 

College of Arts & Sciences | College of Business | College of Education 

College of Arts & Sciences

Major / Minor / Concentration Notes Advisors
Anthropology Minor   Aaron Greer
Anthropology, BA (2019 or prior; please also see Cultural Anthropology 2020-present)   Aaron Greer
Applied Physics, Minor   Andrew Dawes, Stephen Hall, James Butler
Applied Science, BS (uncommon)   Students choose two minors and need advisor among those two minors; or Kevin Johnson
Applied Sustainability, BA   Rich Van Buskirk, Deke Gundersen, Kara Lanning
Applied Sustainability, Minor   Rich Van Buskirk, Deke Gundersen, Kara Lanning
Applied Theatre, BA   Ellen Margolis, Tal Sanders
Applied Theatre, Minor advisor approval is required to add minor Ellen Margolis, Tal Sanders
Art & Design, Design Track,   Doug Anderson, Terry O'Day
Art & Design, Fine Art Track,   Doug Anderson, Terry O'Day
Art and Design, Minor   Doug Anderson, Terry O'Day
Art History, BA   Rebecca Twist
Art History, Minor   Rebecca Twist
Art, Design Track, BA   Doug Anderson, Terry O'Day
Art, Fine Art Track, BA   Doug Anderson, Terry O'Day
Arts Administration and Advocacy, Minor   Ellen Margolis
Asia-Pacific Studies, Minor   Yasutaka Maruki, Katharine Loevy, Rebecca Twist
Bioinformatics, BS   Shereen Khoja, Chris Lane, Jon Schnorr, Lisa Sardinia, Doug Ryan, Gyorgyi Nyerges, Lauren Chan
Biology, BS   Paige Baugher, Bonnie Bolkan, Lauren Chan, Stacey Halpern, Liesl McCormick, Gyorgyi Nyerges, Joanne Odden, Lisa Sardinia, Jon Schnorr, Christopher Templeton
Biology, Minor   Paige Baugher, Bonnie Bolkan, Lauren Chan, Stacey Halpern, Liesl McCormick, Gyorgyi Nyerges, Joanne Odden, Lisa Sardinia, Jon Schnorr, Christopher Templeton
Business Administration (see below)    
Chemistry, BS   Dawn Bregel, Jeannine Chan, Roxana Ciochina, David Cordes, Joel Gohdes, Kevin Johnson, Julie Layshock
Chemistry, Minor   Dawn Bregel, Jeannine Chan, Roxana Ciochina, David Cordes, Joel Gohdes, Kevin Johnson, Julie Layshock
Chinese, Minor   Nancy Christoph and Yasutaka Maruki
Communication Design, Minor (pre-2019 only)   Jennifer Hardacker, Enie Vaisburd, Emily Coats
Communication, Minor   Jennifer Hardacker, Enie Vaisburd, Emily Coats (students should also consult with Dan Broyles)
Communication Sciences & Disorders (CSD) (see below)    
Comparative Religion, Minor   Jaye Cee Whitehead, Daniel Eisen, Aaron Greer, Adam Rafalovich
Computer Science, BS   Shereen Khoja, Chris Lane, Douglas Ryan, Chadd Williams
Computer Science, Minor   Shereen Khoja, Chris Lane, Douglas Ryan, Chadd Williams
Creative Writing, BA   Alex Bove, Brent Johnson, Keya Mitra, Darlene Pagan, Kathlene Postma
Creative Writing, Minor   Alex Bove, Brent Johnson, Keya Mitra, Darlene Pagan, Kathlene Postma
Criminal Justice, Law and Society, BA   Aimee Wodda, Rose Dahl, Daniel Eisen
Criminal Justice, Law and Society, Minor   Aimee Wodda, Rose Dahl, Daniel Eisen
Cultural Anthropology w/ Study Abroad, BA (2020 to present)   Aaron Greer
Cultural Anthropology, BA (2020 to present)   Aaron Greer
Cultural Awareness and Knowledge, Minor   Alyson Burns-Glover
Dance, BA   Jennifer Camp
Dance, Minor advisor approval is required to add minor Jennifer Camp
Data Science, BS   Christine Guenther (Students should consult w/ Evgenia Chunikhina as well)
Disability Studies, Minor   Jaye Cee Whitehead
Dual Language, BA   Jeanne-Sarah de Larquier, Lorely French, Yasutaka Maruki, Jann Purdy, Victor Rodriquez, Marcus Welsh
Economics, BA   Jamie Haag, Phil Ruder
Economics, Minor   Jamie Haag, Phil Ruder
Editing and Publishing, Minor   Kathlene Postma, Keya Mitra
Education & Learning (see below)    
Engineering Science , BS (uncommon)   James Butler, Andy Dawes, Kevin Johnson
Engineering Science Dual Degree, BS (uncommon)   James Butler, Andy Dawes, Kevin Johnson
Environmental Studies: Policy, Culture, Society, BA (required: *choose concentration below)    
*Economics concentration   Phil Ruder, Jamie Haag
*Ethics concentration   Ramona Ilea
*Politics and Government concentration   Jules Boykoff
*Sustainable Design   Terry O'Day
Environmental Policy, Minor   Rich Van Buskirk, Deke Gundersen, Ramona Ilea
Environmental Science, Biology Emphasis, BS   Deke Gendersen, Rich Van Buskirk, Kara Lanning
Environmental Science, Minor   Deke Gendersen, Rich Van Buskirk, Kara Lanning
Environmental Science, Toxicology and Chemistry Emphasis, BS   Deke Gendersen, Rich Van Buskirk
Environmental Science/Pharmacy, BS (3+3 program) students may only declare after acceptance into Pharmacy Deke Gundersen
Exercise Science, BS (2019 or prior)   Jenelle Andrews, Jennifer Bhalla, Katie Dolphin, Shawn Henry, Brian Jackson, Philp Schot, Brian Searcy
Exercise Science, Minor (2019 or prior)   Jenelle Andrews, Jennifer Bhalla, Katie Dolphin, Shawn Henry, Brian Jackson, Philp Schot, Brian Searcy
Exercise Science/Athletic Training, BS   Jenelle Andrews, Jennifer Bhalla, Katie Dolphin, Shawn Henry, Brian Jackson, Philp Schot, Brian Searcy
Film and Video Production, Minor   Jennifer Hardacker, Enise Vaisburd, Emily Coats
Film and Video, BA   Jennifer Hardacker, Enie Vaisburd
Film Studies, Minor   Jennifer Hardacker
Fine Art, Minor   Doug Anderson, Terry O'Day
French, BA   Jeanne-Sarah de Larquier, Jann Purdy
French, Minor   Jeanne-Sarah de Larquier, Jann Purdy
Gender and Sexuality Studies, Minor   Daniel Eisen, Aimee Wodda, Alex Bove, Dawn Salgado, Ellen Margolis, Jen Bhalla, Jennifer Hardacker, Keya Mitra, Paul Snell, Rebecca Twist
German Studies, BA   Lorely French
German, Minor   Lorely French
Graphic Design, BA (2019 to present)   Emily Coats, Jennifer Hardacker, Enie Vaisburd
Graphic Design, Minor (2019 to present)   Emily Coats, Jennifer Hardacker, Enie Vaisburd
History, BA   Lisa Szefel, Richard Jobs
History, Minor   Lisa Szefel, Richard Jobs
Human Movement Studies, Minor   Jenelle Andrews, Jennifer Bhalla, Katie Dolphin, Shawn Henry, Brian Jackson, Philp Schot, Brian Searcy
Integrated Media, BA (2019 or prior)   Jennifer Hardacker, Enie Vaisburd, Emily Coats
International Studies, BA   Jann Purdy, Mike Miller
International Studies, Minor   Jann Purdy, Mike Miller
Japanese, BA   Yasutaka Maruki, Yoko Sakurauchi
Japanese, Minor   Yasutaka Maruki, Yoko Sakurauchi
Journalism, BA   Emily Coats, Jennifer Hardacker, Enie Vaisburd - Soon to be Jeslyn Lemke
Journalism, Minor   Emily Coats, Jennifer Hardacker, Enie Vaisburd - Soon to be Jeslyn Lemke
Kinesiology, BS (2020 to present)   Jenelle Andrews, Jennifer Bhalla, Katie Dolphin, Shawn Henry, Brian Jackson, Philip Schot, Brian Searcy
Kinesiology, Minor (2020 to present)   Jenelle Andrews, Jennifer Bhalla, Katie Dolphin, Shawn Henry, Brian Jackson, Philip Schot, Brian Searcy
Kinesiology/Athletic Training, BS   Jenelle Andrews, Jennifer Bhalla, Katie Dolphin, Shawn Henry, Brian Jackson, Philip Schot, Brian Searcy,
Latina/o Studies, Minor (LatinX Studies Minor)   Nancy Christoph, Daniel Eisen, Victor Rodriguez
Literature, BA   Alex Bove, Brent Johnson, Keya Mitra, Darlene Pagan, Kathlene Postma
Literature, Minor   Alex Bove, Brent Johnson, Keya Mitra, Darlene Pagan, Kathlene Postma
Mathematics, BS   Ian Besse, Michael Boardman, William Breslin, Christine Guenther, Chris Lane, Nancy Ann Neudauer
Mathematics, Minor   Ian Besse, Michael Boardman, William Breslin, Christine Guenther, Chris Lane, Nancy Ann Neudauer
Media Arts, BA (2019 or prior) - new name is Multimedia for 2020   Emily Coats, Jennifer Hardacker, Enie Vaisburd

Media Arts, Minor (2019 or prior) - new name is Multimedia for 2020

  Emily Coats, Jennifer Hardacker, Enie Vaisburd
Multimedia, BA (2020 to present)   Emily Coats, Jennifer Hardacker, Enie Vaisburd
Multimedia, Minor (2020 to present)   Emily Coats, Jennifer Hardacker, Enie Vaisburd
Music Education, BA   Anita Zijdemans Boudreau and either Dijana Ihas or Scott Tuomi
Music Education, BME (2019 to present)   Anita Zijdemans Boudreau, Dijana Ihas, Scott Tuomi, Michael Burch-Pesses
Music Therapy, BMT   Scott Tuomi, Brea Murakami
Music, BA   Dijana Ihas, William Stephens, Scott Tuomi, Michael Burch-Pesses, Brea Murakami
Music, Instrumental Performance Emphasis, BA   William Stephens, Dijana Ihas, Michael Burch-Pesses
Music, Minor   Dijana Ihas, William Stephens, Scott Tuomi, Michael Burch-Pesses, Brea Murakami
Music, Piano Performance Emphasis, BA   Michael Burch Pesses
Music, Vocal Performance Emphasis, BA   Scott Tuomi, William Stephens, Michael Burch Pesses
Outdoor Leadership, BA (new major 2021-22)   Brian Jackson, Jen Bhalla preferred but any KINES faculty can sign
Outdoor Leadership, Minor   Kinesiology faculty (students should also consult with Phil Friesen)
Outdoor Leadership Applied, Minor (new minor 2021-22)   Kinesiology faculty (students should also consult with Phil Friesen)
Outdoor Leadership Education, Minor (new minor 2021-22)   Kinesiology faculty (students should also consult with Phil Friesen)
Philosophy, BA   Ramona Ilea, Katharine Loevy, Ian O'Loughlin
Philosophy, Minor   Ramona Ilea, Katharine Loevy, Ian O'Loughlin
Philosophy: Ethics, Society and Law Track, BA   Ramona Ilea, Katharine Loevy, Ian O'Loughlin
Physics, BS   James Butler, Andrew Dawes, Stephen Hall
Physics, Minor   James Butler, Andrew Dawes, Stephen Hall
Politics and Government, BA   Jules Boykoff, Jim Moore, Jeff Seward, Paul Snell
Politics and Government, Minor   Jules Boykoff, Jim Moore, Jeff Seward, Paul Snell
Psychological Health and Well-Being, Minor advisor approval is required to add minor Dawn Salgado
Psychology, BA or BS   Alyson Burns-Glover, Heide Island, Erica Kleinknecht, Connor Principe, Dawn Salgado, Todd Schultz
Psychology, Minor   Alyson Burns-Glover, Heide Island, Erica Kleinknecht, Connor Principe, Dawn Salgado, Todd Schultz
Public Health, BA   Rose Dahl, Rebecca Schoon
Public Health, BS   Rose Dahl, Rebecca Schoon
Public Health, Minor   Rose Dahl, Rebecca Schoon

Self-Designed Interdisciplinary Studies, BA or BS (very uncommon)

  Mike Shingle
Social Equity and Social Change, Minor advisor approval is required to add minor Daniel Eisen, Aimee Wodda
Social Innovation and Nonprofit Leadership, Minor advisor approval is required to add minor Stephanie Stokamer, Jaye Cee Whitehead
Social Work, BSW   Don Schweitzer
Sociology, BA   Adam Rafalovich, Daniel Eisen
Sociology, Minor   Adam Rafalovich, Daniel Eisen
Spanish, BA   Nancy Christoph, Mark Ferguson, Marcus Welsh, Victor Rodriguez
Spanish, Minor   Nancy Christoph, Mark Ferguson, Marcus Welsh, Victor Rodriguez
Sports Communication, BA (new major 2021-22)   Jennifer Hardacker
Sports Leadership and Management, BA (new major 2021-22)   Brian Jackson or Jen Bhalla - or any Kinesiology advisor
Theatre, BA   Ellen Margolis, Tal Sanders
Theatre, Minor advisor approval is required to add minor Ellen Margolis, Tal Sanders

 

College of Business

Major / Minor / Concentration Note Advisors
Accountancy, BAccy (optional: may choose one of the BA concentrations below) 150 credit bachelor of Accountancy degree Laura McNally, Krishnan Ramaya
Business Administration, BA (required: *choose concentration below)

any COB faculty may sign on any concentration but preference is below

 
*Accounting concentration   Laura McNally, Krishnan Ramaya
*Finance concentration   Fan Chen, Zhuoming Peng preferred but any COB faculty may sign on
*International Business concentration   Krishnan Ramaya 
*Management concentration   Christian Calderon preferred but any COB faculty may sign on
*Marketing concentration   Hyun Jeong Min, Brittney Stephenson preferred but any COB faculty may sign on
Business Administration, Minor advisor approval is required to add minor Krishnan Ramaya, Hossein Rikhtehgar Berenji, Laura McNally, Christian Calderon, Fan Chen, Zhuoming Peng, Hyun Jeong Min, Brittney Stephenson

College of Education

Major / Minor / Concentration Note Advisors
Education and Learning, BA speak with COE advisor regarding single subject or multiple subjects licensure requirements Cristy Sellers Smith (Multiple Subjects), Leif Gustavson, Tara Meister, Anita Zijdemans Boudreau (Single Subject)
Teaching English of Speakers of Other Language (TESOL), Minor   Any COE faculty (or Catherine Kim)
Communication Sciences and Disorders, Minor advisor approval required to add minor  Amanda Stead